WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Indian Paintbrush Book Award (Grades 4-6)

The Indian Paintbrush Book Award provides an opportunity for Wyoming youth in fourth, fifth, and sixth grades to choose their favorite book from a list of 10 nominees and honor its author.

The Indian Paintbrush Award is unique in that Wyoming students nominate the books as well as vote for the award winner. The philosophy of the Indian Paintbrush Award is to empower students to recognize and read quality contemporary children’s literature.

The Indian Paintbrush Book Award is sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association and the Wyoming State Literacy Association. 

Resources

2022-2023 awards

Nomination form

2021-2022 awards

Winners poster


      Committee

        Winners & Nominees (1986-2023)

        Indian Paintbrush books by author
        Indian Paintbrush books by date

        2022-2023



        Winner
        To be announced

        First runner-up
        To be announced


        Second runner-up
        To be announced
        Nominees

        Ban This Book by Alan Gratz
        The Beatryce Prophecy
        by Kate DiCamillo
        Efr
        én Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
        History Smashers: The Mayflower by Kate Messner
        Linked by Gordon Korman
        My Life as a Potato by Arianne Costner
        Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker
        Starfish by Lisa Fipps
        Switched by Bruce Hale
        When Stars Are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed


        2021-2022



        Winner
        New Kid
        by Jerry Craft

        First runner-up
        Wildfire
        by Rodman Philbrick



        Second runner-up
        A Wolf Called Wander
        by Rosanne Parry

        Nominees
        Becoming Muhammad Ali
        by James Patterson and Kwame Alexander
        The Benefits of Being an Octopus
        by Ann Braden
        Hello, Universe
        by Erin Entrada Kelly
        The House with Chicken Legs
        by Sophie Anderson
        Out of Hiding by Ruth Gruener
        The Remarkable Journey of Coyote Sunrise
        by Dan Gemeinhart
        Us, in Progress
        by Lulu Delacre


        2020-2021



        Winner
        The Trail
        by Meika Hashimoto

        First runner-up
        White Bird
        by R. J. Palacio


        Second runner-up
        Refugee
        by Alan Gratz
        Nominees
        Bob
        by Wendy Mass and Rebecca Stead
        Dear Sister
        by Alison McGhee
        Fish in a Tree
        by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
        Forest of Wonders by Linda Sue Park
        Framed! by James Ponti
        Front Desk
        by Kelly Yang
        Rising Water by Marc Aronson

        2019-2020



        Winner
        Hero
        by Jennifer Li Shotz

        First runner-up
        Resistance
        by Jennifer A. Nielsen



        Second runner-up
        Some Kind of Courage
        by Dan Gemeinhart

        Other nominees

        Awkward by Svetlana Chmakova
        Louisiana's Way Home by Kate DiCamillo
        Nevermoor by Jessica Townsend
        One for Sorrow
        by Mary Downing Hahn
        Sunny by Jason Reynolds
        Towers Falling by Jewell Parker Rhodes
        The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle
        by Leslie Connor


        2018-2019



        Winner
        The War That Saved My Life
        by Kimberly Bradley

        First runner-up
        Restart
        by Gordon Korman


        Second runner-up
        Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus
        by Dusti Bowling
        Other Nominees
        The Boys in the Boat by Daniel Brown
        Dragonwatch by Brandon Mull
        Ghost by Jason Reynolds
        Half a Chance by Cynthia Lord
        Listen, Slowly by Thanhha Lai
        Under Their Skin by Margaret Peterson Haddix
        Wishtree by Katherine Applegate

        2017-2018

         

        Winner
        The Crossover
        by Kwame Alexander


        First runner-up
        Pax
        by Sara Pennypacker

        Second runner-up
        Wish
        by Barbara O'Connor

        Other Nominees
        Circus Mirandus by Cassie Beasley
        Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein
        Last in a Long Line of Rebels by Lisa Lewis Tyre
        Old Wolf by Avi
        Raymie Nightingale
        by Kate DiCamillo
        Roller Girl
        by Victoria Jamieson
        Swing Sideways
        by Nanci Turner Steveson

        2016-2017

         

        Winner
        A Night Divided
        by Jennifer A. Nielsen


        First runner-up
        El Deafo
        by Cece Bell


        Second runner-up
        The Skeleton Tree
        by Iain Lawrence

        Other Nominees
        Beneath
        by Roland Smith
        Full Cicada Moon
        by Marilyn Hilton
        Masterminds
        by Gordon Korman
        The Menagerie
        by Tui and Kari Sutherland
        Soar
        by Joan Bauer
        The Thing about Jellyfish
        by Ali Benjamin
        Woof
        by Spencer Quinn

        2015-2016

         

        Winner
        The Iron Trial
        by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare


        First runner-up
        My Friend the Enemy
        by Dan Smith


        Second runner-up
        Beholding Bee
        by Kimberly Newton Fusco

        Other Nominees
        Dash
        by Kirby Larson
        Echo
        by Pam Muñoz Ryan
        Lincoln's Grave Robbers
        by Steve Sheinkin
        The Mark of the Dragonfly
        by Jaleigh Johnson
        One Came Home
        by Amy Timberlake
        Plunked
        by Michael Northrop
        The Rookie Bookie
        by L. Jon Wertheim and Tobias Moskowitz
        The Secret of Midway
        by Steve Watkins
        Sugar
        by Jewell Parker Rhodes
        A Tangle of Knots
        by Lisa Graff
        Tracing Stars
        by Erin E. Moulton
        The Wednesdays
        by Julie Bourbeau

        2014-2015

         

        Winner
        Unstoppable
        by Tim Green


        First runner-up
        Fake Mustache
        by Tom Angleberger


        Second runner-up
        The Boy on the Wooden Box
        by Leon Leyson

        Other Nominees
        Anything but Typical
        by Nora Raleigh Baskin
        The Boy on Cinnamon Street
        by Phoebe Stone
        A Dog Called Homeless
        by Sarah Lean
        Fourmile
        by Watt Key
        Icefall
        by Matthew Kirby
        Legend of the Ghost Dog
        by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
        Liesl & Po
        by Lauren Oliver
        Prairie Evers
        by Ellen Airgood
        The Search for Wondla
        by Tony DiTerlizzi
        Small as an Elephant
        by Jennifer Jacobson
        The True Blue Scouts of Sugar Man Swamp
        by Kathi Appelt
        Where the Mountain Meets the Moon
        by Grace Lin

        2013-2014

         

        Winner
        Wonder
        by R. J. Palacio


        First runner-up
        The One and Only Ivan
        by Katherine Applegate


        Second runner-up
        Wild Life
        by Cynthia DeFelice

        Other Nominees
        Bliss
        by Kathryn Littlewood
        Bulu
        by Dick Houston
        Eight Keys
        by Suzanne LaFleur
        Game Changers
        by Mike Lupica
        Grounded
        by Kate Klise
        Ninth Ward
        by Jewell Parker Rhodes
        Pie
        by Sarah Weeks
        Sophia's War
        by Avi
        Turtle in Paradise
        by Jennifer Holm
        Wolf Storm
        by Dee Garretson
        Woods Runner
        by Gary Paulsen
        Zero to Hero
        by Henry Winkler

        2012-2013

         

        Winner
        Saving Zasha
        by Randi G. Barrow


        First runner-up
        Out of My Mind
        by Sharon M. Draper


        Second runner-up
        Because of Mr. Terupt
        by Rob Buyea

        Other Nominees
        13 Treasures
        by Michelle Harrison
        Bull Rider
        by Suzanne Williams
        Dead End in Norvelt
        by Jack Gantos
        Dog Lost
        by Ingrid Lee
        Drizzle
        by Kathleen Van Cleve
        The Flint Heart
        by Katherine Paterson
        The Fourth Stall
        by Chris Rylander
        A Long Walk to Water
        by Linda Sue Park
        Love, Aubrey
        by Suzanne LaFleur
        Okay for Now
        by Gary D. Schmidt
        Powerless
        by Matthew Cody
        Wonderstruck
        by Brian Selznick

        2012

         

        Winner
        The Red Pyramid
        by Rick Riordan


        First runner-up
        The Strange Case of Origami Yoda
        by Tom Angleberger


        Second runner-up
        I Survived the Sinking of the Titanic, 1912
        by Lauren Tarshis

        Other Nominees
        11 Birthdays
        by Wendy Mass
        The Clockwork Three
        by Matthew Kirby
        Extra Credit
        by Andrew Clements
        Flawed Dogs
        by Berkeley Breathed
        Hero
        by Mike Lupica
        Lone Wolf
        by Kathryn Lasky
        Masters of Disaster
        by Gary Paulsen
        Secret of the Night Ponies
        by Joan Hiatt Harlow
        Storm Runners
        by Roland Smith
        Storyteller
        by Patricia Reilly Giff
        Tango
        by Eileen Beha
        Touch Blue
        by Cynthia Lord

        2011

         

        Winner
        The Candy Shop War
        by Brandon Mull


        First runner-up
        The Name of This Book is Secret
        by Pseudonymous Bosch


        Second runner-up
        Savvy
        by Ingrid Law

        Other Nominees
        Everything for a Dog
        by Ann M. Martin
        Found
        by Margaret Peterson Haddix
        Heart of a Shepherd
        by Rosanne Parry
        How to Steal a Dog
        by Barbara O’Connor
        Kickoff!
        by Tiki and Ronde Barber
        Lost and Found
        by Andrew Clements
        Mudshark
        by Gary Paulsen
        The Ruins of Gorlan
        by John Flanagan
        Schooled
        by Gordon Korman
        The Valley of the Wolves
        by Laura Gallego Garcia
        When You Reach Me
        by Rebecca Stead
        Wild Girl
        by Patricia Reilly Giff

        2010

         

        Winner
        Deep and Dark and Dangerous
        by Mary Downing Hahn


        First runner-up
        The Battle of the Labyrinth
        by Rick Riordan


        Second runner-up
        Football Hero
        by Tim Green

        Other Nominees
        Elephant Run
        by Roland Smith
        Elijah of Buxton
        by Christopher Paul Curtis
        Gossamer
        by Lois Lowry
        Jackie's Wild Seattle
        by Will Hobbs
        Kenny and the Dragon
        by Tony Diterlizzi
        Lawn Boy
        by Gary Paulsen
        Listen!
        by Stephanie S. Tolan
        The Magic Thief
        by Sarah Prineas
        The Mysterious Benedict Society
        by Trenton Lee Stewart
        The Penderwicks
        by Jeanne Birdsall
        War Horse
        by Michael Morpurgo
        The Wednesday Wars
        by Gary D. Schmidt

        2009

         

        Winner
        Diary of a Wimpy Kid
        by Jeff Kinney


        First runner-up
        The Invention of Hugo Cabret
        by Brian Selznick


        Second runner-up
        The Lightning Thief
        by Rick Riordan

        Other Nominees
        Fablehaven
        by Brandon Mull
        The Fairy-Tale Detectives
        by Michael Buckley
        Getting Air
        by Dan Gutman
        Hattie Big Sky
        by Kirby Larson
        Heat
        by Mike Lupica
        The Legend of Bass Reeves
        by Gary Paulsen
        The Legend of the Wandering King
        by Laura Gallego Garcia
        No Talking
        by Andrew Clements
        Rules
        by Cynthia Lord
        Swindle
        by Gordon Korman
        Toby Wheeler, Eighth-Grade Benchwarmer
        by Thatcher Heldring
        Weedflower
        by Cynthia Kadohata

        2008

         

        Winner
        The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
        by Kate DiCamillo


        First runner-up
        A Dog's Life
        by Ann M. Martin


        Second runner-up
        Cracker!
        by Cynthia Kadohata

        Other Nominees
        Beyond the Deepwoods
        by Paul Stewart
        The Fire Within
        by Chris D’Lacey
        The Frog Princess
        by E. D. Baker
        The Homework Machine
        by Dan Gutman
        Midnight Rider
        by Joan Hiatt Harlow
        Miracle on 49th Street
        by Mike Lupica
        Mud City
        by Deborah Ellis
        Niagara Falls, or Does It?
        by Henry Winkler
        Peter and the Starcatchers
        by Dave Barry
        Room One
        by Andrew Clements
        Takini
        by Kenneth Thomasma
        Wenny Has Wings
        by Janet Lee Carey

        2007

         

        Winner
        Dragon Rider
        by Cornelia Caroline Funke


        First runner-up
        Toad Rage
        by Morris Gleitzman


        Second runner-up
        Molly Moon's Incredible Book of Hypnotism
        by Georgia Byng

        Other Nominees
        The Amulet of Samarkand
        by Jonathan Stroud
        Buttermilk Hill
        by Ruth White
        The Heroic Adventure of Hercules Amsterdam
        by Melissa Glenn Haber
        LightLand
        by Heather McCutchen
        Maggie's Door
        by Patricia Reilly Giff
        Maxx Comedy
        by Gordon Korman
        The Perils of Peppermints
        by Barbara Brooks Wallace
        The River Between Us
        by Richard Peck
        The Silent Boy
        by Lois Lowry
        Stranded in Boringsville
        by Catherine Bateson
        Survival in the Storm
        by Katelan Janke
        Worth
        by A. LaFaye

        2006


        Winner
        No Dogs Allowed!
        by Bill Wallace


        First runner-up
        Once Upon a Marigold
        by Jean Ferris


        Second runner-up
        Hoot
        by Carl Hiaasen

        Other Nominees
        Best Halloween Ever
        by Barbara Robinson
        Blue Fingers
        by Cheryl Aylward Whitesel
        Chasing Vermeer
        by Blue Balliett
        Circle of Doom
        by Tim Kennemore
        The Dark Hills Divide
        by Patrick Carman
        Ida B ... And Her Plans to Maximize Fun, Avoid Disaster, and (Possibly) Save the World
        by Katherine Hannigan
        The Merchant of Death
        by D. J. MacHale
        The Ravenmaster’s Secret
        by Elvira Woodruff
        Rodzina
        by Karen Cushman
        The School Story
        by Andrew Clements
        Secret of the Black Widow
        by Eugene M. Gagliano
        TruckDogs
        by Graeme Base

        2005


        Winner
        The Tale of Despereaux
        by Kate DiCamillo


        First runner-up
        Double Fudge
        by Judy Blume


        Second runner-up
        Partners in the Wilderness
        by Ed Kienzle

        Other Nominees
        The Capture
        by Kathryn Lasky
        Everything on a Waffle
        by Polly Horvath
        The Field Guide
        by Toni DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
        Granny Torrelli Makes Soup
        by Sharon Creech
        Leon and the Spitting Image
        by Allen Kurzweil
        Midnight for Charlie Bone
        by Jenny Nimmo
        Parvana’s Journey
        by Deborah Ellis
        Pictures of Hollis Woods
        by Patricia Reilly Giff
        Saffy’s Angel
        by Hilary McKay
        Talon and the Dragons of Crinnelia
        by Diana Metz
        What Would Joey Do?
        by Jack Gantos
        Wishes, Kisses, and Pigs
        by Betsy Gould Hearne

        2004


        Winner
        Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
        by J. K. Rowling


        First runner-up
        Loser
        by Jerry Spinelli


        Second runner-up
        The Thief Lord
        by Cornelia Caroline Funke

        Other Nominees
        Artemis Fowl
        by Eoin Colfer
        The Breadwinner
        by Deborah Ellis
        The Captain's Dog
        by Roland Smith
        The Carnivorous Carnival
        by Lemony Snicket
        The Contest
        by Gordon Korman
        Dread Mountain
        by Emily Rodda
        The Good Dog
        by Avi
        The Hideout
        by Peg Kehret
        Hope Was Here
        by Joan Bauer
        The Hunted
        by Gloria Skurzynski
        The Janitor's Boy
        by Andrew Clements
        Ruby Holler
        by Sharon Creech

        2003


        Winner
        Among the Hidden
        by Margaret Peterson Haddix


        First runner-up
        The Reptile Room
        by Lemony Snicket


        Second runner-up
        The Giggler Treatment
        by Roddy Doyle

        Other Nominees
        Choosing Up Sides
        by John H. Ritter
        The Doll People
        by Ann M. Martin and Laura Godwin
        Down the Yukon
        by Will Hobbs
        Ice Story
        by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel
        Jaguar
        by Roland Smith
        The Lake of Tears
        by Emily Rodda
        A Mouse Called Wolf
        by Dick King-Smith
        My Life in Dog Years
        by Gary Paulsen
        Nory Ryan's Song
        by Patricia Reilly Giff
        Promises to the Dead
        by Mary Downing Hahn
        Pure Dead Magic
        by Debi Gliori
        Westward to Home
        by Patricia Hermes

        2002

         

        Winner
        Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
        by J. K. Rowling


        First runner-up
        The Bad Beginning
        by Lemony Snicket


        Second runner-up
        Because of Winn-Dixie
        by Kate DiCamillo

        Other Nominees
        A Blizzard Year
        by Gretel Ehrlich
        Bud, Not Buddy
        by Christopher Paul Curtis
        The Case of the Measled Cowboy
        by John Erickson
        Color Me Dark
        by Patricia McKissack
        Ella Enchanted
        by Gail Carson Levine
        Ghost Horses
        by Gloria Skurzynski
        Jason's Gold
        by Will Hobbs
        Lily's Crossing
        by Patricia Reilly Giff
        My Louisiana Sky
        by Kimberly Willis Holt
        Ramona’s World
        by Beverly Cleary
        The Truth about Sacajawea
        by Kenneth Thomasma
        The Wanderer
        by Sharon Creech

        2001

         

        Winner
        Holes
        by Louis Sachar


        First runner-up
        Captain Underpants and the Perilous Plot of Professor Poopypants
        by Dav Pilkey


        Second runner-up
        Sasquatch
        by Roland Smith

        Other Nominees
        The Apprenticeship of Lucas Whitaker
        by Cynthia C. DeFelice
        Doe Sia
        by Kenneth Thomasma
        Eye of the Great Bear
        by Bill Wallace
        The Girls’ Revenge
        by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
        The Landry News
        by Andrew Clements
        The Maze
        by Will Hobbs
        My Heart is on the Ground
        by Ann Rinaldi
        P. S. Longer Letter Later
        by Paula Danziger and Ann M. Martin
        Perloo the Bold
        by Avi
        Rosa Parks: My Story
        by Rosa Parks
        The Skull of Truth
        by Bruce Coville
        Soldier's Heart
        by Gary Paulsen

        2000

         

        Winner
        Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
        by J. K. Rowling


        First runner-up
        Upchuck and the Rotten Willy
        by Bill Wallace


        Second runner-up
        The Ghost of Fossil Glen
        by Cynthia C. DeFelice

        Other Nominees
        Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie by Kristiana Gregory
        The Ballad of Lucy Whipple by Karen Cushman
        Ghost Canoe by Will Hobbs
        Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
        Pleasing the Ghost by Sharon Creech
        Rage of Fire by Gloria Skurzynski
        Running Out of Time by Margaret Peterson Haddix
        There’s an Owl in the Shower by Jean Craighead George
        Thunder Cave by Roland Smith
        Wolf Shadows by Mary Casanova
        The World's Worst Fairy Godmother by Bruce Coville
        Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

        1999


        Winner
        Saving Shiloh
        by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


        First runner-up
        Falling Up
        by Shel Silverstein


        Second runner-up
        The Backward Bird Dog
        by Bill Wallace

        Other Nominees
        Amber Brown Goes Fourth by Paula Danziger
        Amee-nah by Kenneth Thomasma
        Bad, Badder, Baddest by Cynthia Voigt
        Call Me Francis Tucket by Gary Paulsen
        Frindle by Andrew Clements
        Help! I'm Trapped in My Sister's Body by Todd Strasser
        The Music of Dolphins by Karen Hesse
        The Return of Santa Paws by Nicholas Edwards
        Sees Behind Trees by Michael Dorris
        Titanic Crossing by Barbara Williams
        The View from Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg
        Wagon Train 911 by Jamie Gilson

        1998


        Winner
        Crash
        by Jerry Spinelli


        First runner-up
        Shiloh Season
        by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


        Second runner-up
        Brian’s Winter
        by Gary Paulsen

        Other Nominees
        The Best School Year Ever by Barbara Robinson
        Countdown by Ben Mikaelsen
        Cyberstorm by Gloria Skurzynski
        Dinosaurs Alive! by Shelly Ritthaler
        Far North by Will Hobbs
        The Ghost of Popcorn Hill by Betty Ren Wright
        The Light on Hogback Hill by Cynthia C. DeFelice
        Moose Tracks by Mary Casanova
        Poppy by Avi
        The Richest Kids in Town by Peg Kehret
        See You Around, Sam! by Lois Lowry
        The Tarantula in My Purse and 172 Other Wild Pets by Jean Craighead George

        1997


        Winner
        Watchdog and the Coyotes
        by Bill Wallace


        First runner-up
        Stranded
        by Ben Mikaelsen


        Second runner-up
        Mick Harte Was Here
        by Barbara Park

        Other Nominees
        The Absolutely True Story by Willo Davis Roberts
        Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
        A Christmas Sonata by Gary Paulsen
        Dear Levi by Elvira Woodruff
        The Girls Get Even by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
        Lostman’s River by Cynthia C. DeFelice
        Math Curse by Jon Scieszka
        Pink and Say by Patricia Polacco
        Time for Andrew by Mary Downing Hahn
        Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
        Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by Lensey Namioka
        Zlata’s Diary by Zlata Filipovic

        1996


        Winner
        Moho Wat
        by Kenneth Thomasma

        Other Nominees
        Addy's Surprise by Connie Rose Porter
        Aliens Ate My Homework by Bruce Coville
        Beardance by Will Hobbs
        The Boys Start the War by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
        End of the Race by Dean Hughes
        Frankie Murphy’s Kiss List by Donna Guthrie
        The Giver by Lois Lowry
        The Haymeadow by Gary Paulsen
        The Journey Home by Isabelle Holland
        Letters from a Slave Girl by Mary E. Lyons
        The Magic School Bus, Lost in the Solar System by Joanna Cole
        Monster Blood III by R. L. Stine
        Nasty Stinky Sneakers by Eve Bunting
        White Hare's Horses by Penina Keen Spinka

        1995


        Winner
        Rescue Josh McGuire
        by Ben Mikaelsen

        Other Nominees
        The Boggart by Susan Cooper
        The Dark-Thirty by Pat McKissack
        Fourth Grade Rats by Jerry Spinelli
        Goblins in the Castle by Bruce Coville
        If You're Not Here, Please Raise Your Hand by Kalli Dakos
        Jim Ugly by Sid Fleischman
        The Legend of Jimmy Spoon by Kristiana Gregory
        Mama, Let's Dance by Patricia Hermes
        Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
        The Mystery of the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
        Sharing Susan by Eve Bunting
        Somewhere Just Beyond by Barbara A. Smith
        Tuck Triumphant by Theodore Taylor
        Woodsong by Gary Paulsen

        1994


        Winner
        Shiloh
        by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor


        First runner-up
        Wayside School is Falling Down
        by Louis Sachar


        Second runner-up
        Weasel
        by Cynthia C. DeFelice

        Other Nominees
        Aldo Peanut Butter by Johanna Hurwitz
        Dew Drop Dead by James Howe
        The D-Poems of Jeremy Bloom by Gordon Korman
        Ghost Brother by C. S. Adler
        Humbug by Nina Bawden
        Knights of the Kitchen Table by Jon Scieszka
        The River by Gary Paulsen
        Stepping on the Cracks by Mary Downing Hahn
        Stonewords by Pam Conrad
        There's a Girl in My Hammerlock by Jerry Spinelli
        Wanted by Betsy Cromer Byars

        1993


        Winner
        Pathki Nana
        by Kenneth Thomasma


        First runner-up
        The Doll in the Garden
        by Mary Downing Hahn


        Second runner-up
        Totally Disgusting!
        by Bill Wallace

        Other Nominees
        All about Sam by Lois Lowry
        The Ghost Cadet by Elaine Marie Alphin
        Missing by James Duffy
        On the Far Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
        The Practical Joke War by Alane Ferguson
        The Secret of the Indian by Lynne Reid Banks
        Shoebag by Mary James
        Soup’s Hoop by Robert Newton Peck
        Strider by Beverly Cleary
        Teacher's Pet by Johanna Hurwitz
        Who Invited the Undertaker? by Ivy Ruckman
        The Young Black Stallion
        by Walter Farley

        1992


        Winner
        Maniac Magee
        by Jerry Spinelli


        First runner-up
        Fudge-a-mania
        by Judy Blume


        Second runner-up
        Fudge
        by Charlotte Towner Graeber

        Other Nominees
        38 Weeks till Summer Vacation
        by Mona Kerby
        Afternoon of the Elves
        by Janet Taylor Lisle
        Awfully Short for the Fourth Grade
        by Elvira Woodruff
        The Basement Baseball Club
        by Jeffrey Kelly
        Beetles, Lightly Toasted
        by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
        Cricket and the Crackerbox Kid
        by Alane Ferguson
        The Great Male Conspiracy
        by Betty Bates
        It's a Dog's Life
        by John Erickson
        High Wizardry
        by Diane Duane
        Horrible Harry in Room 2B
        by Suzy Kline
        Lone Star
        by Barbara Barrie
        The Shadowmaker
        by Ron Hansen

        1991


        Winner
        Matilda
        by Roald Dahl


        First runner-up
        Wait till Helen Comes
        by Mary Downing Hahn


        Second runner-up
        Number the Stars
        by Lois Lowry

        Other Nominees
        Amy’s Eyes
        by Richard Kennedy
        Angel’s Mother’s Wedding
        by Judy Delton
        Beauty
        by Bill Wallace
        The Canada Geese Quilt
        by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock
        Catwings
        by Ursula K. Le Guin
        Dangerous Ground
        by Gloria Skurzynski
        Don’t Call Me Toad!
        by Mary Francis Shura
        The Ghost Drum
        by Susan Price
        Glass Slippers Give You Blisters
        by Mary Auch
        Maggie, Too
        by Joan Lowery Nixon
        No Place for Me
        by Barthe DeClements
        Park’s Quest
        by Katherine Paterson
        Prisoner of Vampires
        by Nancy Garden
        The Rainbow People
        by Lawrence Yep
        The Show-and-Tell War and Other Stories about Adam Joshua
        by Janice Smith
        Ten Kids, No Pets
        by Ann M. Martin
        You've Been Away All Summer
        by Sheila Hayes

        1990


        Winner
        There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom
        by Louis Sachar


        First runner-up
        Hatchet
        by Gary Paulsen


        Second runner-up
        Just as Long as We're Together
        by Judy Blume

        Other Nominees
        Birthday Burglar and A Very Wicked Headmistress
        by Margaret Mahy
        The Facts and Fictions of Minna Pratt
        by Patricia MacLachlan
        Fran Ellen's House
        by Marilyn Sachs
        The Happiest Ending
        by Yoshiko Uchida
        Harry's Mad
        by Dick King-Smith
        Hobie Hansen, You're Weird
        by Jamie Gilson
        Josie's Beau
        by Natalie Honeycutt
        The Not-Just-Anybody Family
        by Betsy Cromer Byars
        Nutty Can't Miss
        by Dean Hughes
        Paul's Volcano
        by Beatrice Gormley
        Quentin Corn
        by Mary Stolz
        Racso and the Rats of NIMH
        by Jane Leslie Conly
        The Remembering Box
        by Eth Clifford
        A Royal Pain
        by Ellen Conford
        Soup on Fire
        by Robert Newton Peck
        Stinker from Space
        by Pamela F. Service
        This is Your Captain Speaking
        by Ivy Ruckman

        1989


        Winner
        The Return of the Indian
        by Lynne Reid Banks


        First runner-up
        Red Dog
        by Bill Wallace


        Second runner-up
        Nighty-Nightmare
        by James Howe

        Other Nominees
        Black Suits from Outer Space
        by Gene DeWeese
        The Great Mom Swap
        by Betsy Haynes
        Halfback Tough by Thomas J. Dygard
        Janet Hamm Needs a Date for the Dance
        by Eve Bunting
        Kevin Corbett Eats Flies
        by Patricia Hermes
        Love, from the Fifth Grade Celebrity
        by Patricia Reilly Giff
        The Magic Book
        by Willo Davis Roberts
        Me and My Veggies
        by Isaac Whitlatch
        Mostly Michael
        by Robert Kimmel Smith
        On My Honor
        by Marion Dane Bauer
        Rabble Starkey
        by Lois Lowry
        Ramona Forever
        by Beverly Cleary
        The Secret Life of Dilly McBean
        by Dorothy Haas
        Sixth Grade Can Really Kill You
        by Barthe DeClements
        Valentine Rosy
        by Sheila Greenwald
        The Whipping Boy
        by Sid Fleischman
        Who's Reading Darci's Diary?
        by Martha Tolles

        1988


        Winner
        The Dollhouse Murders
        by Betty Ren Wright


        First runner-up
        The Castle in the Attic
        by Elizabeth Winthrop


        Second runner-up
        The Witches
        by Roald Dahl

        Other Nominees
        Back Yard Angel
        by Judy Delton
        Christmas with Ida Early
        by Robert Burch
        The Cuckoo Sister
        by Vivien Alcock
        Daphne’s Book
        by Mary Downing Hahn
        Devil’s Race
        by Avi
        Invisible Lissa
        by Natalie Honeycutt
        Just Tell Me When We’re Dead!
        by Eth Clifford
        Nutty and the Case of the Mastermind Thief
        by Dean Hughes
        Oh Honestly, Angela!
        by Nancy K. Robinson
        The Oscar J. Noodleman Television Network
        by Stephen Manes
        Pets, Vets, and Marty Howard
        by Joan Davenport Carris
        Rich Mitch
        by Marjorie Weinman Sharmat
        Soup on Ice
        by Robert Newton Peck
        Trapped in the Slickrock Canyon
        by Gloria Skurzynski
        Who Put That Hair in my Toothbrush?
        by Jerry Spinelli
        Wordchanger
        by Mary Haynes
        Yesterday’s Horses
        by Jean Slaughter Doty

        1987


        Winner
        The Hot and Cold Summer
        by Johanna Hurwitz


        First runner-up
        The Great Rescue Operation
        by Jean Van Leeuwen


        Second runner-up
        Monster's Ring
        by Bruce Coville

        Other Nominees
        Babe
        by Dick King-Smith
        Behind the Attic Wall
        by Sylvia Cassedy
        Blair's Nightmare
        by Zilpha Keatley Snyder
        Building Blocks
        by Cynthia Voigt
        Come Sing, Jimmy Jo
        by Katherine Paterson
        Cracker Jackson
        by Betsy Cromer Byars
        The Dancing Cats of Applesap
        by Janet Taylor Lisle
        The Haunting
        by Margaret Mahy
        Lenny Kandell, Smart Aleck
        by Ellen Conford
        Omega Station
        by Alfred Slote
        One-Eyed Cat
        by Paula Fox
        Prairie Songs
        by Pam Conrad
        Raising a Mother Isn't Easy
        by Elisabet McHugh
        The Song of Pentecost
        by W. J. Corbett
        The Terrible Truth
        by Stephen Roos
        Tink in a Tangle
        by Dorothy Haas
        Your Former Friend, Matthew
        by LouAnn Bigge Gaeddert

        1986


        Winner
        Naya Nuki
        by Kenneth Thomasma


        First runner-up
        The Indian in the Cupboard
        by Lynne Reid Banks


        Second runner-up
        Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade
        by Barthe DeClements

        Other Nominees
        4B Goes Wild
        by Jamie Gilson
        Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst
        by Lois Lowry
        Banana Blitz
        by Florence Parry Heide
        The Celery Stalks at Midnight
        by James Howe
        The Curse of the Blue Figurine
        by John Bellairs
        Dear Mr. Henshaw
        by Beverly Cleary
        The Girl with the Silver Eyes
        by Willo Davis Roberts
        In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson
        by Bette Lord
        Jelly Belly
        by Robert Kimmel Smith
        Night of the Twisters
        by Ivy Ruckman
        Sarah, Plain and Tall
        by Patricia MacLachlan
        Save Queen of Sheba
        by Louise Moeri
        The Sign of the Beaver
        by Elizabeth George Speare
        Summer Switch
        by Mary Rodgers
        Toad Food and Measle Soup
        by Christine McDonnell
        Turn Homeward, Hannalee
        by Patricia Beatty
        The Wild Children
        by Felice Holman

        Return to top    

        Members

        Co-Chair Melissa Brumsted Snider (2021)
        Munger Mountain Elementary School

        (307) 734-2760

        Co-Chair Kennedy Penn-O'Toole 

        Mary Rhoads (2020)
        Johnson County Library
        (307) 684-5546

        Becky Davis (2022)

        Whitney Luciano (2023)

        Krisene Watson (2023)
        Campbell County Public Library System

        (307) 687-9210

        Return to top

        Guidelines

        The Indian Paintbrush Book Award is jointly sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association (Children’s/YA Section and the School Library/Media Personnel Section) and the Wyoming State Literacy Association. 

        The Wyoming Library Association established this award in 1985 to promote literacy and encourage conversations around quality literature among Wyoming youth.

        Voting

        Wyoming fourth, fifth, and sixth graders are encouraged to read or listen to as many of the nominated books as possible (a minimum of three) and vote for their favorite. Librarians, teachers, and parents are encouraged to promote these titles and read some of the books aloud to their students.

        Books on the list will be accessible to students with a range of reading abilities, and will represent a diversity of characters and experiences. Each spring the students vote, at school or at the public library, for their favorite book from the list. Sponsoring adults collect and submit the votes online through WYLA.org. The committee announces winning titles through the WLA and Wyoming State Literacy Association listservs. Teachers and librarians also share this information directly with students and patrons.

        Nominating Criteria

        • Books may be fiction or nonfiction, and in any format (e.g. novel in verse, graphic novel).

        • Each book’s U.S. copyright date must be within the past 5 years.

        • Books must be in print at the time of nomination. 

        • Books must be nominated by Wyoming students in grades 4-6. 

        • Only one title per author will be included on the nominations list. 

        • No author can be on the list for two consecutive years. 

        • No title can be on the nominees list more than once.

        Committee Guidelines

        The Indian Paintbrush Book Award Committee begins compiling a list of nominations in January and reads as many of the nominated titles as possible. The committee meets in April to finalize a list of 10 titles. This list becomes the ballot for the next school year, and is shared widely with teachers and librarians.

        Considerations for Nominated Books

        1.  Book meets all nominating criteria for award.

        2.  Committee takes into account the number of individual and school nominations a book receives state-wide.

        3.  Committee members use professional knowledge of children’s literature to determine the value a book will add to the list. 

        4.  Book must have at least two published reviews, or be considered on its own merit if a book is of local interest or by a Wyoming author.

        5.  Books in a series may be considered if it’s the first in a series, or if the title stands alone.

        6.  Books should be designated by publishers or in reviews as appropriate for middle-grade readers (not YA).

        7.  If possible, at least 50% of nominees should be available in paperback.

        8.  Committee will consider representing a variety of genres and a diversity of experiences in terms of gender, socio-economic status, race, etc. when building the list of nominated titles.

        Committee Composition & Responsibilities

        Committee Members

        The committee of 8 is composed of 4 members of the Wyoming Library Association (2 school or academic, 2 public), and 4 members of the Wyoming State Literacy Association.

        Each member will serve a 3-year term, with the option to serve a second term. If a member leaves the committee, they are allowed to serve another term if an opening becomes available and they’re willing to do so.

        Committee members are responsible for reading widely from the nominations list and contributing insight when building the next year’s list during the annual meeting. The meeting will take place either as a conference call, Zoom, or another online meeting format.

        Members may choose to serve as co-chair at any time during their term.

        Co-Chairs

        Co-chairs will serve for 2 years; one incoming and one outgoing. Outgoing co-chair serves as the lead, and trains the incoming co-chair.

        Responsibilities include:

        • Help to recruit and inform new committee members of responsibilities.
        • Ensure committee members are current paying members of their respective organizations.
        • Tally student votes and announce winners.
             Promote with posters and bookmarks.
             Update website information.
             Contact winning author via social media or e-mail to inform of win and get address for award.
             Have award plaque made (see sample below) and ship to author.
        • Create and manage nominations spreadsheet.
        • Remove titles that don’t meet criteria.
        • Organize titles alphabetically and fill in additional information (level, MC, etc.).
        • Communicate with committee members about reading and meeting.
        • Before committee meeting, check with the Soaring Eagle committee to ensure books don’t overlap on final nomination lists.
        • Update Committee Guidelines and By-Laws as needed, but at least every 5 years. Last updated in 2020 by Mary Borthwick and Melissa Snider.


        Return to top

        wla@amigos.org

        (800) 969-6562 

        Wyoming Library Association

        1190 Meramac Station Road, Suite 207

        Ballwin MO 63021

        © Wyoming Library Association

        Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization
        Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software