WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Buckaroo Book Award (Grades K-3)

The Buckaroo Book Award provides the opportunity for Wyoming children in grades kindergarten through third to select favorite books they have read or listened to and to honor the authors of these books. Purpose:

  • To help children become acquainted with the best contemporary authors.
  • To help children become aware of the qualities that make a good book.
  • To accustom younger children to concepts of choice, critical reading, and voting procedures that will help them participate in choosing other awards.
  • To honor an author whose book has been enjoyed by children in Wyoming.
The Buckaroo Book Award is a joint project of the Wyoming State Literacy Association and the Wyoming Library Association.

Resources

2022-2023 awards

Nomination form

2021-2022 awards

Winners poster

    Committee

    Return to top

    Winners & Nominees (1998-2023)

    Buckaroo books by author
    Buckaroo books by date
    Award history

    2022-2023

     

    Winner
    To be announced


    First runner-up
    To be announced


    Second runner-up
    To be announced


    Nominees

    Dear Librarian by Lydia Sigwarth
    Dragonboy by Fabio Napoleoni
    Encounter by Brittany Luby
    Facts vs. Opinions vs. Robots by Michael Rex
    King of the Birds by Elisa Gravel
    A Little Bit Brave by Nicola Kinnear
    The Sequoia Lives On by Joanna Cooke
    Snail Crossing by Corey R. Tabor
    Sorry (Really Sorry) by Joanna Cotler
    This Way, Charlie by Caron Levis 


    2021-2022

     

    Winner
    Bad Dog
    by Mike Boldt


    First runner-up
    Stuck Together
    by Brian Smith


    Second runner-up
    Red Rover
    by Richard Ho


    Other Nominees

    Carmela Full of Wishes by Matt de la Peña
    A Drop of the Sea
    by Ingrid Chabbert

    Giraffe Problems
    by Jory John

    Just Ask!
    by Sonia Sotomayor

    Let 'er Buck
    by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

    My Rainy Day Rocket Ship
    by Markette Sheppard

    The Worrysaurus by Rachel Bright

    2020-2021

     

    Winner
    Super Rabbit Boy Powers Up!
    by Thomas Flintham


    First runner-up
    The Panda Problem
    by Deborah Underwood


    Second runner-up
    Potato Pants!
    by Laurie Keller


    Other Nominees

    After the Fall
    by Dan Santat
    The Antlered Ship
    by Dashka Slater
    The Donkey Egg
    by Janet Stevens
    The Happy Book and Other Feelings
    by Andy Rash
    Little Red Riding Sheep
    by Linda Ravin Lodding
    Rowdy Randy by Casey Rislov
    The Three Vikings
    by Adam Auerbach
     

    2019-2020

     

    Winner
    Shark Lady
    by Jess Keating


    First runner-up
    Stay
    by Kate Klise


    Second runner-up
    Grumpy Monkey
    by Suzanne Lang


    Other Nominees

    Bring Me a Rock!
    by Daniel Miyares
    A House That Once Was by Julie Fogliano
    I Am the Mountain Mouse
    by Gianna Marino
    Kate, Who Tamed the Wind
    by Liz Garton Scanlon
    Life on Mars
    by Jon Agee
    Poor Little Guy
    by Elanna Allen
    The Secret Life of the Little Brown Bat
    by Laurence Pringle

    2018-2019

     

    Winner
    The Legend of Rock, Paper, Scissors 
    by Drew Daywalt


    First runner-up
    Narwhal
     by Ben Clanton


    Second runner-up
    The Princess and the Pony 
    by Kate Beaton


    Other Nominees

    Anything but Ordinary Addie
    by Mara Rockliff
    Be Quiet!
    by Ryan T. Higgins
    The Blobfish Book
    by Jessica Olien
    The Book of Mistakes
    by Corinna Luyken
    Monkey and Duck Quack Up by Jennifer Hamburg
    Pandora by Victoria Turnbull
    The Wolf, the Duck and the Mouse by Mac Barnett

    2017-2018

      Cover image for A perfectly messed-up story

    Winner
    A Perfectly Messed-Up Story
    by Patrick McDonnell


    First runner-up
    Coyote Moon
    by Maria Gianferrari


    Second runner-up
    The Princess in Black
    by Shannon Hale

    Other Nominees
    The Bear and the Piano
    by David Litchfield
    Dragon Was Terrible
    by Kelly DiPucchio
    I Will Not Eat You
    by Adam Lehrhaupt
    The Invisible Boy
    by Trudy Ludwig
    Let Me Finish!
    by Minh Lê
    Nobody Likes a Goblin
    by Ben Hatke
    Trapped!
    by Robert Burleigh

    2016-2017

      Cover image for There's a lion in my cornflakes

    Winner
    There's a Lion in My Cornflakes
    by Michelle Robinson


    First runner-up
    Frog on a Log?
    by Kes Gray


    Second runner-up
    Ragweed's Farm Dog Handbook
    by Anne Kennedy

    Other Nominees
    Annie and Helen
    by Deborah Hopkinson
    Elizabeth Started All the Trouble
    by Doreen Rappaport
    McToad Mows Tiny Island
    by Tom Angleberger
    Mother Bruce
    by Ryan T. Higgins
    Too Tall Houses
    by Gianna Marino
    A Tower of Giraffes
    by Anna Wright
    Winter Bees and Other Poems of the Cold
    by Joyce Sidman

    2015-2016


    Winner
    The Book with No Pictures
    by B. J. Novak


    First runner-up
    President Taft is Stuck in the Bath
    by Mac Barnett


    Second runner-up
    Dojo Daycare
    by Chris Tougas

    Other Nominees
    The Bear Ate Your Sandwich
    by Julia Sarcone-Roach
    Blackout
    by John Rocco
    Breaking News
    by David Biedrzycki
    The Cat, the Dog, Little Red, the Exploding Eggs, the Wolf and Grandma
    by Diane Fox
    Gaston
    by Kelly DiPucchio
    I Don’t Want to be a Frog
    by Dev Petty
    Ivan
    by Katherine Applegate
    Malala, a Brave Girl from Pakistan; Iqbal, a Brave Boy from Pakistan
    by Jeanette Winter
    Mo’s Mustache
    by Ben Clanton
    This Orq
    by David Elliott
    Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great
    by Bob Shea
    Winnie by Sally M. Walker

    2014-2015

     

    Winner
    Three Ninja Pigs
    by Corey Rosen Schwartz


    First runner-up
    How Martha Saved Her Parents from Green Beans
    by David LaRochelle


    Second runner-up
    Exclamation Mark
    by Amy Krouse Rosenthal

    Other Nominees
    The Buffalo are Back
    by Jean Craighead George
    George Flies South
    by Simon James
    The Highway Rat
    by Julia Donaldson
    How to Train a Train
    by Jason Carter Eaton
    Journey
    by Aaron Becker
    Monkey and Robot
    by Peter Catalanotto
    A Moose That Says Moooooooooo
    by Jennifer Hamburg
    The Most Magnificent Thing
    by Ashley Spires
    Neville
    by Norton Juster
    The Story of Fish and Snail
    by Deborah Freedman
    Tito Puente, Mambo King
    by Monica Brown
    Xander's Panda Party
    by Linda Sue Park

    2013-2014

     

    Winner
    Creepy Carrots
    by Aaron Reynolds


    First runner-up
    Little Dog Lost
    by Monica Carnesi


    Second runner-up
    Chalk
    by Bill Thomson

    Other Nominees
    The Camping Trip That Changed America
    by Barb Rosenstock
    Each Kindness
    by Jacqueline Woodson
    Lacey Walker, Non-Stop Talker
    by Christianne Jones
    Mario Makes a Move
    by Jill McElmurry
    Me … Jane
    by Patrick McDonnell
    Nighttime Ninja
    by Barbara DaCosta
    Oh, No!
    by Candace Fleming
    One Cool Friend
    by Toni Buzzeo
    The Princess and the Packet of Frozen Peas
    by Tony Wilson
    Tales for Very Picky Eaters
    by Josh Schneider
    The Zoo with the Empty Cage
    by Steven Brezenoff

    2012-2013

     

    Winner
    Hot Rod Hamster!
    by Cynthia Lord


    First runner-up
    Betty Bunny Loves Chocolate Cake
    by Michael B. Kaplan


    Second runner-up
    Chicken Cheeks
    by Michael Ian Black

    Other Nominees
    11 Experiments That Failed
    by Jenny Offill
    Extra Yarn
    by Mac Barnett
    I Want My Hat Back
    by Jon Klassen
    My Rhinoceros
    by Jon Agee
    Pop! The Invention of Bubble Gum
    by Meghan McCarthy
    Robot Zot!
    by Jon Scieszka
    Stink
    by Megan McDonald
    Stuck
    by Oliver Jeffers
    Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break If You Want to Survive the School Bus
    by John Grandits
    Trouble Gum
    by Matthew Cordell
    You Will Be My Friend!
    by Peter Brown
    You're Finally Here!
    by Mélanie Watt

    2011-2012

     

    Winner
    Nubs
    by Brian Dennis


    First runner-up
    Shark vs. Train
    by Chris Barton


    Second runner-up
    I Need My Monster
    by Amanda Noll

    Other Nominees
    Art & Max
    by David Wiesner

    A Beach Tail
    by Karen Lynn Williams

    Bink and Gollie
    by Kate DiCamillo

    Every Cowgirl Needs a Horse
    by Rebecca Janni

    Interrupting Chicken
    by David Ezra Stein

    Junkyard Wonders
    by Patricia Polacco

    Miss Brooks Loves Books (and I Don't)
    by Barbara Bottner

    Quackenstein Hatches a Family
    by Sudipta Bardhan-Quallen

    Smooch Your Pooch
    by Teddy Slater

    Sylvie
    by Jennifer Gordon Sattler

    Those Darn Squirrels
    by Adam Rubin

    A Whiff of Pine, a Hint of Skunk
    by Deborah Ruddell


    2010-2011

     

    Winner
    Rhyming Dust Bunnies
    by Jan Thomas


    First runner-up
    Always in Trouble
    by Corinne Demas


    Second runner-up
    Titanicat
    by Marty Crisp

    Other Nominees
    The Bog Baby
    by Jeanne Willis
    Chicken Dance by Tammi Sauer
    Crazy Hair
    by Neil Gaiman
    Felicity Floo Visits the Zoo
    by E. S. Redmond
    I Hate Reading
    by Arthur and Henry Bacon
    Let's Do Nothing!
    by Tony Fucile
    Long Shot
    by Chris Paul
    Never Smile at a Monkey
    by Steve Jenkins
    Otis
    by Loren Long
    Spot the Plot
    by J. Patrick Lewis
    Tadpole Rex
    by Kurt Cyrus
    Yes Day!
    by Amy Krouse Rosenthal

    2009-2010

     

    Winner
    Pinkalicious
    by Victoria and Elizabeth Kann


    First runner-up
    Danny Diamondback
    by Barry Jackson


    Second runner-up
    The Incredible Book Eating Boy
    by Oliver Jeffers

    Other Nominees
    Bats in the Library
    by Brian Lies
    Birds
    by Kevin Henkes
    A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever
    by Marla Frazee
    Cowboy Camp
    by Tammi Sauer
    Help Me, Mr. Mutt!
    by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel
    Lightship
    by Brian Floca
    Millie Waits for the Mail
    by Alexander Steffensmeier
    Monarch and Milkweed
    by Helen Frost
    Skunkdog
    by Emily Jenkins
    Snoring Beauty
    by Bruce Hale
    Uh-Oh, Cleo
    by Jessica Harper
    A Visitor for Bear
    by Bonny Becker

    Buckaroo Book Award History

    The Wyoming Buckaroo Book Award was initiated in 1997 through the Wyoming Reading Council (WRC) for Wyoming children in kindergarten through third grade. In 1999 the Wyoming Library Association (WLA) joined with the WRC to support this reading program for children.

    The first reading list was compiled from adult suggestions and included books regardless of award or copyright criteria. Thereafter nominations have been solicited by teachers and librarians directly from the students in Kindergarten through third grade.

    The first winner of the Wyoming Buckaroo Book Award in the spring of 1998 was Stellaluna by Janell Cannon. Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg was the second place winner, and The Napping House by Audrey Wood was third.

    Members

    Co-Chair Holly Baker (2022)
    Park County Library
    (307) 527-1880

    Co-Chair Bonnie Stahla (2021)
    Crook County Public Library
    (307) 283-1008

    Eva Dahlgren (2023)
    Alta Branch Library
    (307) 353-2505

    Carolin Hardesty (2023)
    Buffalo Ridge Elementary
    (307) 686-3058

    Rita Heath (2023)
    Glenrock Branch Library
    (307) 436-2573

    Lindsay Hineman (2023)
    Douglas
    (307) 358-3644

    Ginny Nading (2023)
    Journey Elementary
    (307) 253-3700

    Elizabeth Palmer (2023)
    Sublette County Libraries
    (307) 367-4114

    Kimberly Redmond
    Southridge School
    (307) 253-1921

    Guidelines

    How books are chosen for the list

    The annually-nominated titles will be chosen by Wyoming students in grades K-3 based upon the following nomination guidelines:

    • The book may be fiction or nonfiction, including poetry.
    • The book must currently be in print and have a copyright date within the last five years.
    • The book may be a picture book, easy-to-read book, a high interest-low vocabulary book, or an appropriate grade level chapter book.
    • The book must not have appeared first as a movie or TV show.
    • Books cannot be on the list two consecutive years.
    • An author may have only one book on the award list.

    The deadline for nominations is March 15, 2022.

    Voting

    Wyoming children from kindergarten through third grade are encouraged to read or listen to as many of the nominated books as possible and to vote for their favorite.

    • Each participating child will vote for only one book.
    • A child may vote only once.
    • Participants must have read or listened to at least three books to be an eligible voter.
    • Buckaroo Book Award voting will take place online, beginning in late February 2022.

    The deadline for voting is April 1, 2022.

    Return to top

    Committee Composition & Responsibilities

    Composition

    • Eight members: four from each sponsoring organization, appointed by governing members of the organization or designees.
    • Three-year terms with four-year terms expiring annually, provided not more than half the committee is new.
    • Three consecutive terms allowed.
    • Terms begin in October.
    • Two members shall act as co-chairs, one from each organization (WRC and WLA).
    • Members must be on the committee for at least one year before becoming a chair.
    • Co-chairs' terms of office should expire on alternate years.
    • Expenses will be submitted to the WLA Secretary who bills the Wyoming Reading Council for one-half of the expenses.

    Chair Responsibilities

    • Coordinates nominations and voting.
    • Arranges and conducts meetings.
    • Arranges spring meeting to finalize list.
    • Casts tie-breaking vote.
    • Arranges tabulation of ballot tallies.
    • Notifies author, publisher, sections, and association of the results.
    • Notifies journals, Children's Book Council, media, and WLA Awards Chair of results.
    • Public relations for the award, new releases, etc.
    • Keeps records of the committee.
    • Reports to the WLA Executive Board throughout the year.
    • Sends February mailing/e-mail to remind participants of voting nomination deadline.
    • Releases winner's announcement/voting results to public libraries and schools in April.
    • Sets up display of nominated books at fall conference.
    • Produces annual packet.
    • Organizes booktalk program for annual conference.

    Committee Member Responsibilities

    • Assist chair with above responsibilities.
    • Meet to evaluate reviews and develop new list of nominations.
    • Assist chair in producing annual packet.
    • Participates in the booktalk presentation at the annual conference.

    Packets

    The committee will produce a camera-ready copy of the Buckaroo packet and mail it to all public and school libraries in Wyoming. The camera-ready copy should be sent to WLA Executive Secretary Laura Grott in August. These packets will be sent in all mailings with the Indian Paintbrush packets and reminders. The packet should include:

    • Announcement of winning book.
    • Current nominated book title list.
    • Ordering information.
    • Nominating and voting guidelines, including necessary forms (student ballot, nomination ballot, tally ballot).
    • Master copy of the bookmark and stickers.

    wla@amigos.org

    (800) 969-6562 

    Wyoming Library Association

    1190 Meramac Station Road, Suite 207

    Ballwin MO 63021

    © Wyoming Library Association

    Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization
    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software