WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Soaring Eagle Book Award (Grades 7-12)

Philosophy and Purpose

The Soaring Eagle Book Award provides the opportunity for Wyoming youth in grades 7-12 to select a favorite book and honor its author. Its purpose is to help Wyoming students in grades 7-12:
  • Become acquainted with the best contemporary authors.
  • Become aware of the qualities that make a good book.
  • Choose the best rather than the mediocre.
  • Set a goal to read at least three good books.
  • To honor an author whose books Wyoming students have enjoyed.
The Soaring Eagle Book Award is sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association and the Wyoming State Literacy Association. 


Resources

 2020-2021 award

 2019-2020 award

 Committee

Return to top    

Committee and Resources

Winners & Nominees (1989-2021)

Soaring Eagle books by author
Soaring Eagle books by date 

2020-2021


 
Winner
To be announced

First runner-up
To be announced
 
Second runner-up
To be announced

Nominees

Ash Princess
by Laura Sebastian

Game Changer
by Tommy Greenwald

Grenade
by Alan Gratz

The Library of Lost Things
by Laura Taylor Namey

Shout
by Laurie Halse Anderson

Solo
by Kwame Alexander

They Both Die at the End
by Adam Silvera

Truly Devious
by Maureen Johnson

Verify
by Joelle Charbonneau

Wizard for Hire
by Obert Skye


2019-2020


 
Winner
The Hate U Give
by Angie Thomas

First runner-up
One of Us Is Lying
by Karen M. McManus

 
Second runner-up
An Ember in the Ashes
by Sabaa Tahir

Other nominees
Defy the Stars
by Claudia Gray
Hey, Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
A Land of Permanent Goodbyes
by Atia Abawi
Little White Lies
by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Onyx & Ivory by Mindee Arnett
Renegades
by Marissa Meyer
What If It's Us
by Becky Albertalli

2018-2019


 
Winner
Long Way Down
by Jason Reynolds

First runner-up
Projeckt 1065
by Alan Gratz
 
Second runner-up
Three Dark Crowns
by Kendare Blake

Other Nominees
Dividing Eden by Joelle Charbonneau
Dumplin' by Julie Murphy
I Will Always Write Back by Liz Welch et al.
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
Thornhill by Pam Smy
Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley

2017-2018

 
Winner
Scythe
by Neal Shusterman

First runner-up
Girl in the Blue Coat
by Monica Hesse

Second runner-up
Orbiting Jupiter
by Gary D. Schmidt

Other Nominees
All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth
My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand
The Naturals by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
The Novice by Taran Matharu
The Reader by Traci Chee
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

2016-2017


Winner
Everything, Everything
by Nicola Yoon


First runner-up
Six of Crows
by Leigh Bardugo


Second runner-up

Code of Honor
by Alan Gratz

Other Nominees
The 57 Lives of Alex Wayfare by M. G. Buehrlen
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds
Bone Gap by Laura Ruby
Rise of the Wolf by Curtis Jobling
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
Samurai Rising by Pamela S. Turner
Violent Ends by Shaun Hutchinson et al.

2015-2016


Winner
Unbroken
by Laura Hillenbrand

First runner-up
Throne of Glass
by Sarah Maas
 
Second runner-up
Ashfall
by Mike Mullin

Other Nominees
Asylum by Madeleine Roux
The Boundless by Kenneth Oppel
The Bridge from Me to You by Lisa Schroeder
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Convergence by Stan Lee
Drama by Raina Telgemeier
I Was Here by Gayle Forman
Of Poseidon by Anna Banks
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
A World without Heroes by Brandon Mull

2014-2015

 
Winner
The Fault in Our Stars
by John Green

First runner-up
Selection
by Kiera Cass
 
Second runner-up
This Is What Happy Looks Like
by Jennifer Smith

Other Nominees
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
The Darkest Path by Jeff Hirsch
Forgotten by Cat Patrick
I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai
Insignia by S. J. Kincaid
The Royal Ranger by John Flanagan
The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen
Thirteen Days to Midnight by Patrick Carman
UnWholly by Neal Shusterman
Zom-B by Darren Shan

2013-2014


Winner
Tiger’s Curse
by Colleen Houck

First runner-up
Legend
by Marie Lu
 
Second runner-up
Rise of the Elgen
by Richard Paul Evans

Other Nominees
BZRK by Michael Grant
Everlost by Neal Shusterman
Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta
Framed by Gordon Korman
If I Stay by Gayle Forman
Kitty Hawk by Roland Smith
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
The Outcasts by John Flanagan
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry

2012-2013


Winner
Divergent
by Veronica Roth

First runner-up
Lost Hero
by Rick Riordan
 
Second runner-up
Matched
by Allyson Braithwaite Condie

Other Nominees
The Abduction by John Grisham
Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Gone by Michael Grant
Middle School, The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson
The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
Unearthly by Cynthia Hand
What My Girlfriend Doesn’t Know by Sonya Sones
Wither by Lauren DeStefano


2011-2012


Winner
Catching Fire
by Suzanne Collins

First runner-up
Glass
by Ellen Hopkins
 
Second runner-up
The Maze Runner
by James Dashner

Other Nominees
Blood on My Hands by Todd Strasser
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
Confessions of a Serial Kisser by Wendelin Van Draanen
Eighth Grade Bites by Heather Brewer
Fire by Kristin Cashore
Football Hero by Tim Green
Halt's Peril
by John Flanagan
The Iron King by Julie Kagawa
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks
Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
Unwind by Neal Shusterman

2010-2011


Winner
The Last Olympian
by Rick Riordan

First runner-up
The Host
by Stephenie Meyer

Second runner-up (tie)
Hush, Hush
by Becca Fitzpatrick

Second runner-up (tie)
Ghost of Spirit Bear
by Ben Mikaelsen

Other Nominees
After
by Amy Efaw
Cracker!
by Cynthia Kadohata
Do the Math
by Wendy Lichtman
Erak's Ransom
by John Flanagan
Football Genius
by Tim Green
Graceling
by Kristin Cashore
Impulse
by Ellen Hopkins
Marked
by P. C. and Kristin Cast
The Roar by Emma Clayton
Tentacles by Roland Smith
Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead

2009-2010


Winner
Hunger Games
by Suzanne Collins

First runner-up
Thirteen Reasons Why
by Jay Asher
 
Second runner-up
Breaking Dawn
by Stephenie Meyer

Other
Nominees

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian
by Sherman Alexie
Bounce by Natasha Friend
Brisingr
by Christopher Paolini
Demon Apocalypse
by Darren Shan
Fablehaven
by Brandon Mull
Go Big or Go Home
by Will Hobbs
The Icebound Land
by John Flanagan
Schooled
by Gordon Korman
The Secret Journal of Brett Colton
by Kay Lynn Mangum
Sunrise over Fallujah
by Walter Dean Myers
The Time Paradox by Eoin Colfer
Travel Team by Mike Lupica

2008-2009


Winner
Crank
by Ellen Hopkins

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
by J. K. Rowling
 
Second runner-up
The Titan's Curse
by Rick Riordan

Other
Nominees

The Burning Bridge by John Flanagan
Deadline
by Chris Crutcher
Demon Thief
by Darren Shan
Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie
by Jordan Sonnenblick
Epic
by Conor Kostick
The Field Guide
by Holly Black
The House of Power by Patrick Carman
Peak by Roland Smith
Perfect
by Natasha Friend
School’s Out – Forever
by James Patterson
Snakehead
by Anthony Horowitz
Specials
by Scott Westerfeld

2007-2008


Winner
New Moon
by Stephenie Meyer
 

First runner-up
Pretties
by Scott Westerfeld

Second runner-up
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J. K. Rowling
Other Nominees
The Angel Experiment
by James Patterson
Ark Angel
by Anthony Horowitz
Crash Course
by Matthew Reilly
Do You Know the Monkey Man?
by Dori Hillestad Butler
Elsewhere
by Gabrielle Zevin
Endymion Spring
by Matthew Skelton
The Lightning Thief
by Rick Riordan
Lord Loss
by Darren Shan
Milkweed
by Jerry Spinelli
Pirates! The True and Remarkable Adventures of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kington, Female Pirates
by Celia Rees
The Riddles of Epsilon
by Christine Morton-Shaw
The Ruins of Gorlan
by John Flanagan

2006-2007


Winner
Eldest
by Christopher Paolini

First runner-up
Twilight
by Stephenie Meyer
 
Second runner-up
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
by J. K. Rowling

Other
Nominees

24 Girls in 7 Days
by Alex Bradley
Brian’s Hunt
by Gary Paulsen
Double Dutch
by Sharon M. Draper
Double Identity
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Hollywood Hustle by Gordon Korman
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Inkspell
by Cornelia Caroline Funke
Jack's Run
by Roland Smith
Scorpia by Anthony Horowitz
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
by Ann Brashares
Thief, Liar, Gentleman? by Eleanor Updale
Uglies
by Scott Westerfeld

2005-2006


Winner
Touching Spirit Bear
by Ben Mikaelsen

First runner-up
Tunnels of Blood
by Darren Shan

  Second runner-up
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
by Mitch Albom

Other
Nominees

Away Laughing on a Fast Camel by Louise Rennison
The Boy Who Couldn’t Die
by William Sleator
Escape from Memory
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Esperanza Rising
by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Gingerbread
by Rachel Cohn
Girls in Pants
by Ann Brashares
Nightmare Academy
by Frank E. Peretti
Olive’s Ocean
by Kevin Henkes
Skeleton Key
by Anthony Horowitz
The Slippery Slope
by Lemony Snicket
Son of the Mob
by Gordon Korman
The Supernaturalist
by Eoin Colfer

2005


Winner
Eragon
by Christopher Paolini

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J. K. Rowling
 
Second runner-up
The Vampire’s Assistant
by Darren Shan

Other
Nominees

Among the Barons
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
Dancing in My Nuddy-Pants
by Louise Rennison
The Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer
Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen
Hangman’s Curse
by Frank E. Peretti
The House of the Scorpion
by Nancy Farmer
Inkheart
by Cornelia Caroline Funke
Point Blank
by Anthony Horowitz
The Reptile Room
by Lemony Snicket
Shattered Mirror
by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
Surviving Hitler
by Andrea Warren

2004


Winner
A Living Nightmare
by Darren Shan

First runner-up
Cut
by Patricia McCormick
 
Second runner-up
What My Mother Doesn't Know
by Sonya Sones

2003


Winner
Holes
by Louis Sachar

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
by J. K. Rowling

Second runner-up
A Walk to Remember
by Nicholas Sparks

2002


Winner
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
by J. K. Rowling

First runner-up
The Lost Boy
by Dave Pelzer

Second runner-up
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging
by Louise Rennison


2001


Winner
She Said Yes
by Misty Bernall

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
by J. K. Rowling

  Second runner-up
Raptor
by Paul Zindel


2000


Winner
A Child Called "It"
by Dave Pelzer

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
by J. K. Rowling

Second runner-up
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul II
by Jack Canfield


1999


Winner
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul
by Jack Canfield

First runner-up
Angels Watching Over Me
by Lurlene McDaniel

  Second runner-up
Out of the Dust
by Karen Hesse


1998


Winner
Freak the Mighty
by Rodman Philbrick

First runner-up
The Doom Stone
by Paul Zindel

Second runner-up
Brian's Winter
by Gary Paulsen


1997


Winner
Hatchet
by Gary Paulsen

First runner-up
Lost World
by Michael Crichton

Second runner-up
Wait Till Helen Comes
by Mary Downing Hahn


1996


Winner
Whispers from the Dead
by Joan Lowery Nixon

First runner-up
The Giver
by Lois Lowry
 
Second runner-up
It Happened to Nancy
by Anonymous


1995


Winner
Jurassic Park
by Michael Crichton

First runner-up
The Client
by John Grisham

Second runner-up
Baby Alicia is Dying
by Lurlene McDaniel


1994


Winner
Desperate Pursuit
by Gloria Miklowitz

First runner-up
Locked in Time
by Lois Duncan
 
Second runner-up
Phone Calls
by R. L. Stine


1993

 
Winner
Hugh Glass, Mountain Man
by Robert McClung
 
First runner-up
Fudge-a-Mania
by Judy Blume

Second runner-up (tie)
Missing Since Monday
by Ann M. Martin 
 
Second runner-up (tie)
Lonesome Dove
by Larry McMurtry

1992

 
Winner
Dances with Wolves
by Michael Blake

First runner-up
Hatchet
by Gary Paulsen

  Second runner-up
?
by Joan Lowery Nixon


1991 (Grades 10-12)


Winner
Princess Ashley
by Richard Peck

First runner-up
Ender's Game
by Orson Scott Card
 
Second runner-up
On a Pale Horse
by Piers Anthony

1991 (Grades 7-9)

 
Winner
Trapped in Death Cave
by Bill Wallace

First runner-up
Chain Letter
by Christopher Pike

Second runner-up
The Castle in the Attic
by Elizabeth Winthrop

1990 (Grades 10-12)

 
Winner
Of Love and Shadows
by Isabel Allende
 
First runner-up
Watchers
by Dean Koontz
 
Second runner-up (tie)
The Clan of the Cave Bear
by Jean Auel
 
Second runner-up (tie)
Pet Sematary
by Stephen King

1990 (Grades 7-9)

 
Winner
Someone is Hiding on Alcatraz Island
by Eve Bunting
 
First runner-up
Tiger Eyes
by Judy Blume
 
Second runner-up (tie)
When the Phone Rang
by Harry Mazer
 
Second runner-up (tie)
Red Dog
by Bill Wallace

1989 (Grades 7-9)

 
Winner
Superfudge
by Judy Blume

First runner-up
Ghost of Departure Point
by Eve Bunting
 
Second runner-up
Soun Tetoken
by Kenneth Thomasma

Return to top   

Members

Co-Chair Jeannine Collins (2020)
Laramie Middle School
(307) 721-4430

Co-Chair Leanne Woodfill (2022)

Jennifer Beckstead (2021)
Natrona County Library
(307) 237-4935

Teresa Clark-Massey (2021)

Brenna Franklin (2022)
Rock Springs Jr. High
(307) 352-3474

Milli Moore (2023)
Livingston Elementary School

Angie Spann (2020)
Rock Springs High School Academic Learning Center
(307) 352-3440

Johanna Tuttle (2020)
Campbell County Public Library System

Return to top

Guidelines

The Soaring Eagle Book Award will consist of one list for grades 7-12. Librarians, reading and English teachers solicit nominations from Wyoming students in grades 7-12. The nominations are sent to the committee by March 1st. If any nomination summary forms are returned with incomplete information, the committee may disregard them. The award committee meets to finalize a list of titles for grades 7-12. This list becomes the ballot for the next school year.

Nominations

  • The book may be fiction or non-fiction.
  • The book must currently be in print and have a copyright date within the last five years.
  • Adult books may be nominated.
  • The book must not have appeared first as a movie or TV show.

Voting

  • Each Wyoming student in grades 7-12 who has read at least three books on the list may vote for his or her favorite book.
  • Voting takes place during the month of March. The sponsoring librarian or teacher tabulates the ballots and the ballot tally sheet is returned to the committee by March 15.

Considerations

  • Use published guidelines for nominations.
  • Consider the number of student nominations.
  • There must be at least two positive recommendations in professional book reviewing publications or by committee members.
  • Each book for the final ballot will have been read by at least one committee member.
  • Only one title by each author will be included on the list. Consider the number of student nominations as the deciding factor.
  • Books that are past winners of the Soaring Eagle or Indian Paintbrush Awards can't be on the list.
  • No books by the winning author can appear on the following year’s list.
  • No title can be on the list two consecutive years.
  • When two or more books, in a series by the same author, have reviews which are equally good and have an equal number of nominations, the earlier one in the series is added to the list.
  • For books by Wyoming authors with no reviews, committee members decide on quality of the book after it is read by at least two committee members.
  • Consider grade level appropriateness of nominations.
  • Consider including some high interest/low vocabulary books.
  • Young adult books may contain some adult language and situations.
  • The list shouldn't exceed ten titles.

Committee Composition & Responsibilities

  • Eight (8) members: four (4) from each sponsoring organization, appointed by governing members of the organizations or designees.
  • Three-year terms with four terms expiring annually, provided not more than half the committee is new.
  • Two (2) consecutive terms allowed.
  • Terms begin before the spring meeting.
  • Any member serving a partial term is eligible to serve three additional terms.
  • Two members, acting as co-chairs, one from each organization, will be responsible to the parent organizations.
  • Members must be on the committee for at least one year before becoming a co-chair.
  • Co-chairs terms of office should expire on alternate years.
  • Expenses (cost of the award, postage, display board, treats for the meeting, packet expenses) will be submitted to the WLA secretary.
  • Letters sent to the publishers will be coordinated between the committees.

wla@amigos.org

(800) 969-6562 ext. 6

Wyoming Library Association

1190 Meramac Station Road, Suite 207

Ballwin MO 63201

© Wyoming Library Association

Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software