WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Soaring Eagle Book Award (Grades 7-12)

Philosophy and Purpose

The Soaring Eagle Book Award provides the opportunity for Wyoming youth in grades 7-12 to select a favorite book and honor its author. Its purpose is to help Wyoming students in grades 7-12:
  • Become acquainted with the best contemporary authors.
  • Become aware of the qualities that make a good book.
  • Choose the best rather than the mediocre.
  • Set a goal to read at least three good books.
  • To honor an author whose books Wyoming students have enjoyed.

Committee and Resources

Soaring Eagle Packet - 2019-2020

Soaring Eagle Booktalks - 2019-2020

The Soaring Eagle Book Award is sponsored by the Wyoming Library Association and the Wyoming State Literacy Association.

Voting

Soaring Eagle nomination form here

Soaring Eagle voting form here

Winning and Nominated Books (1989-2020)

Soaring Eagle books by author
Soaring Eagle books by date 

2019-2020


 
Winner
To be announced

First runner-up
To be announced
 
Second runner-up
To be announced

Nominees
Defy the Stars
by Claudia Gray
An Ember in the Ashes
by Sabaa Tahir
The Hate U Give
by Angie Thomas
Hey, Kiddo
by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
A Land of Permanent Goodbyes
by Atia Abawi
Little White Lies
by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
One of Us Is Lying
by Karen M. McManus
Onyx & Ivory
by Mindee Arnett
Renegades
by Marissa Meyer
What If It's Us
by Becky Albertalli

2018-2019


 
Winner
Long Way Down
by Jason Reynolds

First runner-up
Projeckt 1065
by Alan Gratz
 
Second runner-up
Three Dark Crowns
by Kendare Blake

Other Nominees
Dividing Eden by Joelle Charbonneau
Dumplin' by Julie Murphy
I Will Always Write Back: How One Letter Changed Two Lives by Liz Welch et al.
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton
Stalking Jack the Ripper by Kerri Maniscalco
Thornhill by Pam Smy
Words in Deep Blue by Cath Crowley

2017-2018

 
Winner
Scythe
by Neal Shusterman

First runner-up
Girl in the Blue Coat
by Monica Hesse

Second runner-up
Orbiting Jupiter
by Gary D. Schmidt

Other Nominees
All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth
My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand
The Naturals by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
The Novice by Taran Matharu
The Reader by Traci Chee
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

2016-2017


Winner
Everything, Everything
by Nicola Yoon


First runner-up
Six of Crows
by Leigh Bardugo


Second runner-up

Code of Honor
by Alan Gratz

Other Nominees
The 57 Lives of Alex Wayfare by M. G. Buehrlen
All American Boys by Jason Reynolds
Bone Gap by Laura Ruby
Rise of the Wolf by Curtis Jobling
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
Samurai Rising: The Epic Life of Minamoto Yoshitsune by Pamela S. Turner
Violent Ends: A Novel in Seventeen Points of View by Shaun Hutchinson et al.

2015-2016


Winner
Unbroken: An Olympian's Journey from Airman to Castaway to Captive
by Laura Hillenbrand

First runner-up
Throne of Glass
by Sarah Maas
 
Second runner-up
Ashfall
by Mike Mullin

Other Nominees
Asylum by Madeleine Roux
The Boundless by Kenneth Oppel
The Bridge from Me to You by Lisa Schroeder
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Convergence by Stan Lee
Drama by Raina Telgemeier
I Was Here by Gayle Forman
Of Poseidon by Anna Banks
Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
A World without Heroes by Brandon Mull

2014-2015

 
Winner
The Fault in Our Stars
by John Green

First runner-up
Selection
by Kiera Cass
 
Second runner-up
This Is What Happy Looks Like
by Jennifer Smith

Other Nominees
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
Counting by 7s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
The Darkest Path by Jeff Hirsch
Forgotten by Cat Patrick
I am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up for Education and Changed the World by Malala Yousafzai
Insignia by S. J. Kincaid
The Royal Ranger by John Flanagan
The Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen
Thirteen Days to Midnight by Patrick Carman
UnWholly by Neal Shusterman
Zom-B by Darren Shan

2013-2014


Winner
Tiger’s Curse
by Colleen Houck

First runner-up
Legend
by Marie Lu
 
Second runner-up
Michael Vey: Rise of the Elgen
by Richard Paul Evans

Other Nominees
BZRK by Michael Grant
Everlost by Neal Shusterman
Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta
Framed by Gordon Korman
If I Stay by Gayle Forman
I, Q Book Three: Kitty Hawk by Roland Smith
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
The Outcasts by John Flanagan
The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
Rot and Ruin by Jonathan Maberry

2012-2013


Winner
Divergent
by Veronica Roth

First runner-up
Lost Hero
by Rick Riordan
 
Second runner-up
Matched
by Allyson Braithwaite Condie

Other Nominees
Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman
Gone by Michael Grant
Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans
Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life by James Patterson
Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Theodore Boone: The Abduction by John Grisham
Unearthly by Cynthia Hand
What My Girlfriend Doesn’t Know by Sonya Sones
Wither by Lauren DeStefano

2011-2012


Winner
Catching Fire
by Suzanne Collins

First runner-up
Glass
by Ellen Hopkins
 
Second runner-up
The Maze Runner
by James Dashner

Other Nominees
Blood on My Hands by Todd Strasser
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
Confessions of a Serial Kisser by Wendelin Van Draanen
Eighth Grade Bites by Heather Brewer
Fire by Kristin Cashore
Halt's Peril by John Flanagan
Football Hero by Tim Green
The Iron King by Julie Kagawa
The Last Song by Nicholas Sparks
Paranormalcy by Kiersten White
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
Unwind by Neal Shusterman

2010-2011


Winner
The Last Olympian
by Rick Riordan

First runner-up
The Host
by Stephenie Meyer

Second runner-up (tie)
Hush, Hush
by Becca Fitzpatrick

Second runner-up (tie)
Ghost of Spirit Bear
by Ben Mikaelsen

Other Nominees
After
by Amy Efaw
Cracker!: The Best Dog in Vietnam
by Cynthia Kadohata
Do the Math: Secrets, Lies, and Algebra
by Wendy Lichtman
Erak's Ransom
by John Flanagan
Football Genius
by Tim Green
Graceling
by Kristin Cashore
Impulse
by Ellen Hopkins
Marked
by P. C. and Kristin Cast
Tentacles
by Roland Smith
The Roar
by Emma Clayton
Vampire Academy
by Richelle Mead

2009-2010


Winner
Hunger Games
by Suzanne Collins

First runner-up
Thirteen Reasons Why
by Jay Asher
 
Second runner-up
Breaking Dawn
by Stephenie Meyer

Other
Nominees

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian
by Sherman Alexie
Artemis Fowl: The Time Paradox
by Eoin Colfer
Bounce
by Natasha Friend
Brisingr
by Christopher Paolini
Demon Apocalypse
by Darren Shan
Fablehaven
by Brandon Mull
Go Big or Go Home
by Will Hobbs
The Icebound Land
by John Flanagan
Schooled
by Gordon Korman
The Secret Journal of Brett Colton
by Kay Lynn Mangum
Sunrise over Fallujah
by Walter Dean Myers
Travel Team
by Mike Lupica

2008-2009


Winner
Crank
by Ellen Hopkins

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
by J. K. Rowling
 
Second runner-up
The Titan's Curse
by Rick Riordan

Other
Nominees

Atherton: The House of Power
by Patrick Carman
The Burning Bridge
by John Flanagan
Deadline
by Chris Crutcher
Demon Thief
by Darren Shan
Drums, Girls, & Dangerous Pie
by Jordan Sonnenblick
Epic
by Conor Kostick
The Field Guide
by Holly Black
Peak
by Roland Smith
Perfect
by Natasha Friend
School’s Out – Forever
by James Patterson
Snakehead
by Anthony Horowitz
Specials
by Scott Westerfeld

2007-2008


Winner
New Moon
by Stephenie Meyer
 

First runner-up
Pretties
by Scott Westerfeld

Second runner-up
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J. K. Rowling
Other Nominees
The Angel Experiment
by James Patterson
Ark Angel
by Anthony Horowitz
Crash Course
by Matthew Reilly
Do You Know the Monkey Man?
by Dori Hillestad Butler
Elsewhere
by Gabrielle Zevin
Endymion Spring
by Matthew Skelton
The Lightning Thief
by Rick Riordan
Lord Loss
by Darren Shan
Milkweed
by Jerry Spinelli
Pirates! The True and Remarkable Adventures of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kington, Female Pirates
by Celia Rees
The Riddles of Epsilon
by Christine Morton-Shaw
The Ruins of Gorlan
by John Flanagan

2006-2007


Winner
Eldest
by Christopher Paolini

First runner-up
Twilight
by Stephenie Meyer
 
Second runner-up
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
by J. K. Rowling

Other
Nominees

24 Girls in 7 Days
by Alex Bradley
Brian’s Hunt
by Gary Paulsen
Double Dutch
by Sharon M. Draper
Double Identity
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
The House of the Scorpion
by Nancy Farmer
Inkspell
by Cornelia Caroline Funke
Jack's Run
by Roland Smith
Montmorency: Thief, Liar, Gentleman?
by Eleanor Updale
Scorpia
by Anthony Horowitz
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
by Ann Brashares
Son of the Mob: Hollywood Hustle
by Gordon Korman
Uglies
by Scott Westerfeld

2005-2006


Winner
Touching Spirit Bear
by Ben Mikaelsen

First runner-up
Cirque du Freak: Tunnels of Blood
by Darren Shan

  Second runner-up
The Five People You Meet in Heaven
by Mitch Albom

Other
Nominees

Away Laughing on a Fast Camel by Louise Rennison
The Boy Who Couldn’t Die
by William Sleator
Escape from Memory
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Esperanza Rising
by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Gingerbread
by Rachel Cohn
Girls in Pants: The Third Summer of the Sisterhood
by Ann Brashares
Nightmare Academy
by Frank E. Peretti
Olive’s Ocean
by Kevin Henkes
Skeleton Key
by Anthony Horowitz
The Slippery Slope
by Lemony Snicket
Son of the Mob
by Gordon Korman
The Supernaturalist
by Eoin Colfer

2005


Winner
Eragon
by Christopher Paolini

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
by J. K. Rowling
 
Second runner-up
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire’s Assistant
by Darren Shan

Other
Nominees

Among the Barons
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code
by Eoin Colfer
A Corner of the Universe
by Ann M. Martin
Dancing in My Nuddy-Pants
by Louise Rennison
Flipped
by Wendelin Van Draanen
Hangman’s Curse
by Frank E. Peretti
The House of the Scorpion
by Nancy Farmer
Inkheart
by Cornelia Caroline Funke
Point Blank
by Anthony Horowitz
The Reptile Room
by Lemony Snicket
Shattered Mirror
by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes
Surviving Hitler: A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps
by Andrea Warren

2004


Winner
Cirque du Freak: A Living Nightmare
by Darren Shan

First runner-up
Cut
by Patricia McCormick
 
Second runner-up
What My Mother Doesn't Know
by Sonya Sones

2003


Winner
Holes
by Louis Sachar

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
by J. K. Rowling

Second runner-up
A Walk to Remember
by Nicholas Sparks

2002


Winner
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
by J. K. Rowling

First runner-up
The Lost Boy
by Dave Pelzer

Second runner-up
Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging
by Louise Rennison


2001


Winner
She Said Yes: The Unlikely Martyrdom of Cassie Bernall
by Misty Bernall

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
by J. K. Rowling

  Second runner-up
Raptor
by Paul Zindel


2000


Winner
A Child Called "It"
by Dave Pelzer

First runner-up
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
by J. K. Rowling

Second runner-up
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul II
by Jack Canfield


1999


Winner
Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul
by Jack Canfield

First runner-up
Angels Watching Over Me
by Lurlene McDaniel

  Second runner-up
Out of the Dust
by Karen Hesse


1998


Winner
Freak the Mighty
by Rodman Philbrick

First runner-up
The Doom Stone
by Paul Zindel

Second runner-up
Brian's Winter
by Gary Paulsen


1997


Winner
Hatchet
by Gary Paulsen

First runner-up
Lost World
by Michael Crichton

Second runner-up
Wait Till Helen Comes
by Mary Downing Hahn


1996


Winner
Whispers from the Dead
by Joan Lowery Nixon

First runner-up
The Giver
by Lois Lowry
 
Second runner-up
It Happened to Nancy
by Anonymous


1995


Winner
Jurassic Park
by Michael Crichton

First runner-up
The Client
by John Grisham

Second runner-up
Baby Alicia is Dying
by Lurlene McDaniel


1994


Winner
Desperate Pursuit
by Gloria Miklowitz

First runner-up
Locked in Time
by Lois Duncan
 
Second runner-up
Phone Calls
by R. L. Stine


1993

 
Winner
Hugh Glass, Mountain Man
by Robert McClung
 
First runner-up
Fudge-a-Mania
by Judy Blume

Second runner-up (tie)
Missing Since Monday
by Ann M. Martin 
 
Second runner-up (tie)
Lonesome Dove
by Larry McMurtry

1992

 
Winner
Dances with Wolves
by Michael Blake

First runner-up
Hatchet
by Gary Paulsen

  Second runner-up
?
by Joan Lowery Nixon


1991 (Grades 10-12)


Winner
Princess Ashley
by Richard Peck

First runner-up
Ender's Game
by Orson Scott Card
 
Second runner-up
On a Pale Horse
by Piers Anthony

1991 (Grades 7-9)

 
Winner
Trapped in Death Cave
by Bill Wallace

First runner-up
Chain Letter
by Christopher Pike

Second runner-up
The Castle in the Attic
by Elizabeth Winthrop

1990 (Grades 10-12)

 
Winner
Of Love and Shadows
by Isabel Allende
 
First runner-up
Watchers
by Dean Koontz
 
Second runner-up (tie)
The Clan of the Cave Bear
by Jean Auel
 
Second runner-up (tie)
Pet Sematary
by Stephen King

1990 (Grades 7-9)

 
Winner
Someone is Hiding on Alcatraz Island
by Eve Bunting
 
First runner-up
Tiger Eyes
by Judy Blume
 
Second runner-up (tie)
When the Phone Rang
by Harry Mazer
 
Second runner-up (tie)
Red Dog
by Bill Wallace

1989 (Grades 7-9)

 
Winner
Superfudge
by Judy Blume

First runner-up
Ghost of Departure Point
by Eve Bunting
 
Second runner-up
Soun Tetoken: Nez Perce Boy
by Kenneth Thomasma


webmaster@WLA.org

© Wyoming Library Association

Laura Grott, Executive Secretary ▪ 307.632.7622 ▪ lauragrott@gmail.com

P. O. Box 1387, Cheyenne WY 82001 Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software