WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Buckaroo Book Award (Grades K-3)

Philosophy and Purpose

The Buckaroo Book Award provides the opportunity for Wyoming children in grades kindergarten through third to select favorite books they have read or have listened to and to honor the authors of these books. Students will:

  • Become acquainted with the best contemporary authors.
  • Become aware of the qualities of good books.
  • Accustom younger children to concepts of choice, critical reading, and voting procedures which will help them participate in choosing other book awards.
  • Honor an author whose book has been enjoyed by Wyoming children.
Committee
Winners & Nominees (2010-2019)
Winners & Nominees (1998-2019)

NOMINATION FORM

VOTING SURVEY

The Buckaroo Book Award is the joint project of the Wyoming State Literacy Association and the Wyoming Library Association.

History

The Wyoming Buckaroo Book Award was initiated in 1997 through the Wyoming Reading Council (WRC) for Wyoming children in kindergarten through third grade. In 1999 the Wyoming Library Association (WLA) joined with the WRC to support this reading program for children.

The first reading list was compiled from adult suggestions and included books regardless of award or copyright criteria. Thereafter nominations have been solicited by teachers and librarians directly from the students in Kindergarten through third grade.

The first winner of the Wyoming Buckaroo Book Award in the spring of 1998 was Stellaluna by Janell Cannon. Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg was the second place winner, and The Napping House by Audrey Wood was third.

Resources

Buckaroo Book Award Packets

2018 award packet

Winners & Nominees (2010-2019)

Buckaroo books by author (1998-2019)
Buckaroo books by date (1998-2019)

2018-2019

 

Winner
To be announced

First runner-up
To be announced

Second runner-up
To be announced


Nominees

Anything but Ordinary Addie: The True Story of Adelaide Herrmann, Queen of Magic
by Mara Rockliff
Be Quiet!
by Ryan T. Higgins
The Blobfish Book
by Jessica Olien
The Book of Mistakes
by Corinna Luyken
The Legend of Rock, Paper, Scissors
by Drew Daywalt
Monkey and Duck Quack Up
by Jennifer Hamburg
Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea
by Ben Clanton
Pandora
by Victoria Turnbull
The Princess and the Pony
by Kate Beaton
The Wolf, the Duck, and the Mouse
by Mac Barnett

2017-2018

  Cover image for A perfectly messed-up story

Winner
A Perfectly Messed-up Story
by Patrick McDonnell


First runner-up
Coyote Moon
by Maria Gianferrari


Second runner-up
The Princess in Black
by Shannon Hale

Other Nominees
The Bear and the Piano
by David Litchfield
Dragon Was Terrible
by Kelly DiPucchio
I Will Not Eat You
by Adam Lehrhaupt
The Invisible Boy
by Trudy Ludwig
Let Me Finish!
by Minh Lê
Nobody Likes a Goblin
by Ben Hatke
Trapped!: A Whale's Rescue
by Robert Burleigh

2016-2017

  Cover image for There's a lion in my cornflakes

Winner
There's a Lion in My Cornflakes
by Michelle Robinson


First runner-up
Frog on a Log?
by Kes Gray


Second runner-up
Ragweed's Farm Dog Handbook
by Anne Kennedy

Other Nominees
Annie and Helen
by Deborah Hopkinson
Elizabeth Started All the Trouble
by Doreen Rappaport
McToad Mows Tiny Island
by Tom Angleberger
Mother Bruce
by Ryan T. Higgins
Too Tall Houses
by Gianna Marino
A Tower of Giraffes: Animals in Groups
by Anna Wright
Winter Bees and Other Poems of the Cold
by Joyce Sidman

2015-2016


Winner
The Book with No Pictures
by B. J. Novak


First runner-up
President Taft is Stuck in the Bath
by Mac Barnett


Second runner-up
Dojo Daycare
by Chris Tougas

Other Nominees
The Bear Ate Your Sandwich
by Julia Sarcone-Roach
Blackout
by John Rocco
Breaking News: Bear Alert
by David Biedrzycki
The Cat, the Dog, Little Red, the Exploding Eggs, the Wolf, and Grandma
by Diane Fox
Gaston
by Kelly DiPucchio
I Don’t Want to be a Frog
by Dev Petty
Ivan: The Remarkable True Story of the Shopping Mall Gorilla
by Katherine Applegate
Malala, a Brave Girl from Pakistan; Iqbal, a Brave Boy from Pakistan
by Jeanette Winter
Mo’s Mustache
by Ben Clanton
This Orq: (he cave boy)
by David Elliott
Unicorn Thinks He’s Pretty Great
by Bob Shea
Winnie: The True Story of the Bear who Inspired Winnie-the-Pooh by Sally M. Walker

2014-2015

 

Winner
Three Ninja Pigs
by Corey Rosen Schwartz


First runner-up
How Martha Saved Her Parents from Green Beans
by David LaRochelle


Second runner-up
Exclamation Mark
by Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Other Nominees
The Buffalo are Back
by Jean Craighead George
George Flies South
by Simon James
The Highway Rat
by Julia Donaldson
How to Train a Train
by Jason Carter Eaton
Journey
by Aaron Becker
Monkey and Robot
by Peter Catalanotto
A Moose That Says Moooooooooo
by Jennifer Hamburg
The Most Magnificent Thing
by Ashley Spires
Neville
by Norton Juster
The Story of Fish and Snail
by Deborah Freedman
Tito Puente, Mambo King
by Monica Brown
Xander's Panda Party
by Linda Sue Park

2013-2014

 

Winner
Creepy Carrots
by Aaron Reynolds


First runner-up
Little Dog Lost: The True Story of a Dog Named Baltic
by Monica Carnesi


Second runner-up
Chalk
by Bill Thomson

Other Nominees
The Camping Trip That Changed America
by Barb Rosenstock
Each Kindness
by Jacqueline Woodson
Lacey Walker, Non-Stop Talker
by Christianne Jones
Mario Makes a Move
by Jill McElmurry
Me … Jane
by Patrick McDonnell
Nighttime Ninja
by Barbara DaCosta
Oh, No!
by Candace Fleming
One Cool Friend
by Toni Buzzeo
The Princess and the Packet of Frozen Peas
by Tony Wilson
Tales for Very Picky Eaters
by Josh Schneider
The Zoo with the Empty Cage
by Steven Brezenoff

2012-2013

 

Winner
Hot Rod Hamster!
by Cynthia Lord


First runner-up
Betty Bunny Loves Chocolate Cake
by Michael B. Kaplan


Second runner-up
Chicken Cheeks
by Michael Ian Black

Other Nominees
11 Experiments That Failed
by Jenny Offill
Extra Yarn
by Mac Barnett
I Want My Hat Back
by Jon Klassen
My Rhinoceros
by Jon Agee
Pop! The Invention of Bubble Gum
by Meghan McCarthy
Robot Zot!
by Jon Scieszka
Stink: Solar System Superhero
by Megan McDonald
Stuck
by Oliver Jeffers
Ten Rules You Absolutely Must Not Break If You Want to Survive the School Bus
by John Grandits
Trouble Gum
by Matthew Cordell
You Will Be My Friend!
by Peter Brown
You're Finally Here!
by Mélanie Watt

2011-2012

 

Winner
Nubs: The True Story of a Mutt, a Marine, and a Miracle
by Brian Dennis


First runner-up
Shark vs. Train
by Chris Barton


Second runner-up
I Need My Monster
by Amanda Noll

Other Nominees
Art & Max
by David Wiesner

A Beach Tail
by Karen Lynn Williams

Bink and Gollie
by Kate DiCamillo

Every Cowgirl Needs a Horse
by Rebecca Janni

Interrupting Chicken
by David Ezra Stein

Junkyard Wonders
by Patricia Polacco

Miss Brooks Loves Books (and I Don't)
by Barbara Bottner

Quackenstein Hatches a Family
by Sudipta Bardhan-Quallen

Smooch Your Pooch
by Teddy Slater

Sylvie
by Jennifer Gordon Sattler

Those Darn Squirrels
by Adam Rubin

A Whiff of Pine, a Hint of Skunk: A Forest of Poems
by Deborah Ruddell


2010-2011

 

Winner
Rhyming Dust Bunnies
by Jan Thomas


First runner-up
Always in Trouble
by Corinne Demas


Second runner-up
Titanicat
by Marty Crisp

Other Nominees
The Bog Baby
by Jeanne Willis
Chicken Dance by Tammi Sauer
Crazy Hair
by Neil Gaiman
Felicity Floo Visits the Zoo
by E. S. Redmond
I Hate Reading: How to Get Through 20 Minutes of Reading a Day Without Really Reading
by Arthur and Henry Bacon
Let's Do Nothing!
by Tony Fucile
Long Shot: Never Too Small to Dream Big
by Chris Paul
Never Smile at a Monkey: And 17 Other Important Things to Remember
by Steve Jenkins
Otis
by Loren Long
Spot the Plot: A Riddle Book of Book Riddles
by J. Patrick Lewis
Tadpole Rex
by Kurt Cyrus
Yes Day!
by Amy Krouse Rosenthal

2009-2010

 

Winner
Pinkalicious
by Victoria and Elizabeth Kann


First runner-up
Danny Diamondback
by Barry Jackson


Second runner-up
The Incredible Book Eating Boy
by Oliver Jeffers

Other Nominees
Bats in the Library
by Brian Lies
Birds
by Kevin Henkes
A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever
by Marla Frazee
Cowboy Camp
by Tammi Sauer
Help Me, Mr. Mutt!
by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel
Lightship
by Brian Floca
Millie Waits for the Mail
by Alexander Steffensmeier
Monarch and Milkweed
by Helen Frost
Skunkdog
by Emily Jenkins
Snoring Beauty
by Bruce Hale
Uh-Oh, Cleo
by Jessica Harper
A Visitor for Bear
by Bonny Becker

Winners & Nominees (1998-2009)

webmaster@WLA.org

© Wyoming Library Association

Laura Grott, Executive Secretary ▪ 307.632.7622 ▪ lauragrott@gmail.com

P. O. Box 1387, Cheyenne WY 82001 Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software