WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION

Book Award Committees

The Wyoming Library Association and the Wyoming State Literacy Association jointly sponsor three awards: the Buckaroo Book Award for children in grades K-3, the Indian Paintbrush Book Award for children in grades 4-6, and the Soaring Eagle Book Award for youth in grades 7-12. The purpose of these awards is to provide an opportunity for the youth of Wyoming to read and select favorite books and to honor the authors of those books.

WLA has a standing committee for each of the three awards. Each committee has four members appointed by the Wyoming State Literacy Association and four members appointed by the WLA president (two from the School Library/Media Personnel Interest Group and two from the Children's/YA Interest Group). All members serve three-year terms and there is one co-chair from each sponsoring group.

For more information, contact the WLA Book Awards Advisor, Richard Landreth.

Buckaroo Book Award
(Grades K-3)

Committee

History and Winners

Indian Paintbrush Book Award
(Grades 4-6)

Committee

History and Winners
Soaring Eagle Book Award
(Grades 7-12)

Committee

History and Winners


Buckaroo Committee

Members

Co-Chair Holly Baker (2019)

Park County Library

(307) 527-1880

Carolin Hardesty (2020)

Buffalo Ridge Elementary

(307) 686-3058
Co-Chair Bonnie Stahla (2021)

Crook County Public Library

(307) 283-1008
Cassandra Messersmith Kvenild (2020)

Library

Phone
Katherine Bjornestad (2019)

Sundance Elementary School

(307) 283-1227
Eva Dahlgren (2020)

Alta Branch Library

(307) 353-2505
Sandra Pokallus (2019)

Library

Phone
Rita Heath (2020)

Glenrock Branch Library

(307) 436-2573

Nominations and Voting - NOMINATIONS FORM HERE

How the Books are Chosen for the List

The Buckaroo Book Award will consist of one list for grades K-3. Librarians and teachers will solicit nominations from Wyoming students in grades K-3. The nominations are sent to the committee by March 15. The award committee meets to finalize a list of titles which becomes the ballot for the next year.

Guidelines for Nominations

  • Books may be fiction or nonfiction picture books, easy-to-read books, high interest/low level books, grade level chapter books, etc.
  • Books must not have appeared first as a movie or TV show.
  • Books cannot have won a past Buckaroo Award.
  • Must have at least two positive recommendations in professional book reviewing publications. Exception: books of local interest or by Wyoming authors may be considered on their own merit.
  • Only one title by each author can appear on the list.
  • The winning author cannot appear on the list for the following year.
  • The list must exclude winning titles from Indian Paintbrush list.
  • Books may not appear on any past Buckaroo list.
  • Consider grade level appropriateness and variety of genre.

Voting

  • Wyoming children from kindergarten through third grade are encouraged to read or listen to as many of the nominated books as possible (a minimum of three) and to vote for their favorite.
  • Libraries will reproduce the sample ballot and set up their own procedures for voting.
  • Each participating child will vote for only one book.
  • Participants must have read or listened to at least three books in order to vote.
  • Voting will take place during late February or early March. Results are due to the committee by March 15.

Committee

Composition and Procedures

  • Eight members: four from each sponsoring organization, appointed by governing members of the organization or designees.
  • Three-year terms with four-year terms expiring annually, provided not more than half the committee is new.
  • Three consecutive terms allowed.
  • Terms begin in October.
  • Two members shall act as co-chairs, one from each organization (WRC and WLA).
  • Members must be on the committee for at least one year before becoming a chair.
  • Co-chairs' terms of office should expire on alternate years.
  • Expenses will be submitted to the WLA Secretary who bills the Wyoming Reading Council for one-half of the expenses.

Chair Responsibilities

  • Coordinates nominations and voting.
  • Arranges and conducts meetings.
  • Arranges spring meeting to finalize list.
  • Casts tie-breaking vote.
  • Arranges tabulation of ballot tallies.
  • Notifies author, publisher, sections, and association of the results.
  • Notifies journals, Children's Book Council, media, and WLA Awards Chair of results.
  • Public relations for the award, new releases, etc.
  • Keeps records of the committee.
  • Reports to the WLA Executive Board throughout the year.
  • Sends February mailing/e-mail to remind participants of voting nomination deadline.
  • Releases winner's announcement/voting results to public libraries and schools in April.
  • Sets up display of nominated books at fall conference.
  • Produces annual packet.
  • Organizes booktalk program for annual conference.

Committee Member Responsibilities

  • Assist chair with above responsibilities.
  • Meet to evaluate reviews and develop new list of nominations.
  • Assist chair in producing annual packet.
  • Participates in the booktalk presentation at the annual conference.

Packets

The committee will produce a camera-ready copy of the Buckaroo packet and mail it to all public and school libraries in Wyoming. The camera-ready copy should be sent to WLA Executive Secretary Laura Grott in August. These packets will be sent in all mailings with the Indian Paintbrush packets and reminders. The packet should include:

  • Announcement of winning book.
  • Current nominated book title list.
  • Ordering information.
  • Nominating and voting guidelines, including necessary forms (student ballot, nomination ballot, tally ballot).
  • Master copy of the bookmark and stickers.

Reports

Watch for updates!

Indian Paintbrush Committee

Members

Co-Chair Jennisen Lucas (2018)

Park County School District 6

Phone
Rebecca Jones (2019)

Campbell County School District

Phone
Co-Chair Mary Borthwick (2018)

Library

Phone
Connie Hollin (2020)

Guernsey-Sunrise School (K-12)

(307) 836-2733
Melissa Brumsted Snider (2018)

Munger Mountain Elementary School

(307) 734-2760
Kennedy Penn-O'Toole (2020)

Library

Phone
Cathy Stafford (2019)

Library

Phone
Mary Rhoades (2020)

Library

Phone

Nominations and Voting - NOMINATION FORM HERE

Criteria
  • Books may be either fiction or nonfiction.
  • Books must have been originally published within the preceding five years.
  • Books must be in print at the time of nomination.
  • No title can be on the list two consecutive years.
  • Books must be nominated by students in grades 4, 5, or 6.
Guidelines for Nominations
  • Books with higher numbers of nominations will be considered first by the committee as long as they meet the nomination criteria.
  • Must have at least two published reviews (exception – see #9).
  • Only one title per author on the list.
  • Exclude comics, interactive, i.e. twist-a-plot.
  • Exclude some series; make judgement of good literature.
  • Exclude books with consistent YA designations in reviews.
  • Exclude winning titles of Soaring Eagle Award.
  • Books of local interest or by Wyoming authors may be considered on their own merit.
  • If possible, at least 50% should be available in paperback.
  • If possible, make a split according to boy/girl protagonists.
  • If possible, vary the genre.
  • No books by the winning author can appear on the following year’s list.
  • If a book has been on a recent Soaring Eagle Nominee List or is on their current possible nominee list, consider which grade level it best fits.

Reports

Watch for updates!

Soaring Eagle Committee

Members

Co-Chair Leanne Woodfill (2019)

Library

Phone
Angie Spann (2020)

Rock Springs High School Academic Learning Center

(307) 352-3440
Co-Chair Susan Worthen (?)

Library

Phone
Johanna Tuttle (2020)

Library

Phone
Jeannine Collins (2019)

Laramie Middle School

(307) 721-4430
Jennifer Beckstead (2021)

Natrona County Library

(307) 237-4935
Linda Herget (2019)

Laramie County Community College Ludden Library

(307) 778-1278
Teresa Massey (2021)

Library

Phone
Vacant  

Nominations and Voting - Nomination Form Here

The Soaring Eagle Book Award will consist of one list for grades 7-12. Librarians, reading and English teachers solicit nominations from Wyoming students in grades 7-12. The nominations are sent to the committee by March 15. If any nomination summary forms are returned with incomplete information, the committee may disregard them. The award committee meets to finalize a list of titles for grades 7-12. This list becomes the ballot for the next school year.

Guidelines for Nominations

  • The book may be fiction or non-fiction.
  • The book must currently be in print and have a copyright date within the last five years.
  • Adult books may be nominated.
  • The book must not have appeared first as a movie or TV show.

Voting

  • Each Wyoming student in grades 7-12 who has read at least three books on the list may vote for his or her favorite book.
  • Voting takes place during the month of March. The sponsoring librarian or teacher tabulates the ballots and the ballot tally sheet is returned to the committee by March 15.

Considerations

  • Use published guidelines for nominations.
  • Consider the number of student nominations.
  • There must be at least two positive recommendations in professional book reviewing publications or by committee members.
  • Each book for the final ballot will have been read by at least one committee member.
  • Only one title by each author will be included on the list. Consider the number of student nominations as the deciding factor.
  • Books that are past winners of the Soaring Eagle or Indian Paintbrush Awards can't be on the list.
  • No books by the winning author can appear on the following year’s list.
  • No title can be on the list two consecutive years.
  • When two or more books, in a series by the same author, have reviews which are equally good and have an equal number of nominations, the earlier one in the series is added to the list.
  • For books by Wyoming authors with no reviews, committee members decide on quality of the book after it is read by at least two committee members.
  • Consider grade level appropriateness of nominations.
  • Consider including some high interest/low vocabulary books.
  • Young adult books may contain some adult language and situations.
  • The list shouldn't exceed ten titles.

Committee

  • Eight (8) members: four (4) from each sponsoring organization, appointed by governing members of the organizations or designees.
  • Three-year terms with four terms expiring annually, provided not more than half the committee is new.
  • Two (2) consecutive terms allowed.
  • Terms begin before the spring meeting.
  • Any member serving a partial term is eligible to serve three additional terms.
  • Two members, acting as co-chairs, one from each organization, will be responsible to the parent organizations.
  • Members must be on the committee for at least one year before becoming a co-chair.
  • Co-chairs terms of office should expire on alternate years.
  • Expenses (cost of the award, postage, display board, treats for the meeting, packet expenses) will be submitted to the WLA secretary.
  • Letters sent to the publishers will be coordinated between the committees.

Reports

Watch for updates!

webmaster@WLA.org

© Wyoming Library Association

Laura Grott, Executive Secretary ▪ 307.632.7622 ▪ lauragrott@gmail.com

P. O. Box 1387, Cheyenne WY 82001 Wyoming Library Association is a 501(c)6 non-profit organization

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software